Capital goods imported under EPCG scheme can be shifted to another unit

The RA may allow one time extension of the said period for producing the certificate by a maximum period of 12 months with a composition fee of Rs 5,000

trade deficit
Premium

Representative Image

T N C Rajagopalan
Q. We have installed capital goods imported under the EPCG scheme in our Unit-1, the address of which is mentioned in the authorisation and bill of entry. Now, we want to shift it to our Unit-2 in a different location. Can we do it?

Yes. As per Para 5.04 (b) of HBP, “Authorisation holder shall produce, within six months from date of completion of import, to the concerned RA, a certificate from the jurisdictional Customs authority or an independent Chartered Engineer, at the option of the authorisation holder, confirming installation of capital goods at factory/premises of authorisation holder or his supporting manufacturer(s). The RA may allow one time extension of the said period for producing the certificate by a maximum

First Published: Aug 27 2018 | 11:10 PM IST

Explore News

To read the full story, subscribe to BS Premium now, at just Rs 249/ month.

Key stories on business-standard.com are available only to BS Premium subscribers.

Register to read more on Business-Standard.com