Business Standard

Bajaj Steel Industries Share Price

Know More
BSENSE

1,571.35 115.60 (7.94%)

03:55 PM,23rd May 2024
Stock not traded

BSE : 507944

NSE :

Sector : Engineering

ISIN Code : INE704G01024

  • BSE
  • 1D
  • 5D
  • 1M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 5Y
  • MAX

Last Updated: 23-May-2024 | 03:55 PM IST

Market Cap (₹ Cr)

817

Turnover (₹ Cr)

0.33

Volume (Shares)

20,852

Face Value

5

52-WK High

1,626.90

52-WK High Date

07-Feb-2024

52-WK Low

936.05

52-WK Low Date

14-Aug-2023

All Time High

1,626.90

All Time High Date

07-Feb-2024

All Time Low

0.75

All Time Low Date

25-Sep-2001

Bajaj Steel Industries Ltd

Bajaj Steel Industries Ltd a significant part of Bajaj Group of Industries is an India-based company. The Company is engaged in manufacturing of Cotton Ginning and Pressing Machineries Pre fabricated building structure components and allied products which it handles it from its Steel division and manufacturing of Master Batches which it handles from its Plastic division. Presently all the manufacturing facilities of the company are in the state of Maharashtra.The company operates in two business segments: steel division and plastics division. The products manufactured by the company include ginning machine cotton ball opener cotton baling press cotton pre-cleaner lint cleaner auto feeder cot...
Read More

Bajaj Steel Inds Announcement

<b>Format of the Annual Disclosure to be made by an entity identified as a Large Corporate.</b><br/><br/> <table border=1px> <tr> <td><b>Sr. No.</b></td> <td><b>Particulars</b></td> <td><b>Details</b></td> </tr> <tr> <td>1</td> <td>Name of Company</td> <td>BAJAJ STEEL INDUSTRIES LTD.</td> </tr> <tr> <td>2</td> <td>CIN NO.</td> <td>L27100MH1961PLC011936</td> </tr> <tr> <td>3</td> <td>Report filed for FY</td> <td>2023-2024</td> </tr> <tr><td colspan=3>Details of the Current block (all figures in Rs crore):</td><tr> <tr> <td>4</td> <td>2 - year block period (Specify financial years)* </td> <td>NA</td> </tr> <tr> <tr> <td>5</td> <td>Incremental borrowing done in FY (T)(a) </td> <td>0.00</td> </tr> <tr> <td>6</td> <td>Mandatory borrowing to be done through debt securities in FY (T) (b) = (25% of a)</td> <td>0.00</td> </tr> <tr> <td>7</td> <td>Actual borrowing done through debt securities in FY (T)(c)</td> <td>0.00</td> </tr> <tr> <td>8</td> <td> Shortfall in the borrowing through debt securities if any for FY (T - 1) carried forward to FY (T) (d)</td> <td>0</td> </tr> <tr> <td>8</td><td>Quantum of (d) which has been met from (c)(e)*</td> <td>0</td> </tr><tr> <td>9</td><td> Shortfall if any in the mandatory borrowing through debt securities for FY (T) { after adjusting for any shortfall in borrowing for FY(T - 1) which was carried forward to FY(T)}(f) = (b) - [(c) - (e)]{ If the calculated value is zero or negative write nil}*</td> <td>0</td> </tr> </table> <br/><br/><table><tr><td colspan=2><b>Details of penalty to be paid if any in respect to previous block (all figures in Rs crore):</b></td></tr> <tr><td>2 - year Block period (Specify financial years)</td><td>0</td></tr> <tr><td>Amount of fine to be paid for the block if applicable Fine = 0.2% of {(d) - (e)}#</td><td>0.00</td></tr> </table> <div> <br/><br/><br/> <table><tr><td>Name of the Company Secretary :-</td><td>Rachit Jain</td></tr><tr><td>Designation :-</td><td>Company Secretary and Compliance Officer</td></tr> <tr><td>Name of the Chief Financial Officer :- </td><td>Manish Sharma</td></tr> <tr><td>Designation : -</td><td>Chief Financial Officer</td></tr></table><div> <br/> Date: 29/04/2024<br/><br/></div>

<b>Format of Initial Disclosure to be made by an entity identified as a Large Corporate.</b><br/><br/> <table border=1px><tr> <td><b>Sr. No.</b></td> <td><b>Particulars</b></td> <td><b>Details</b></td> </tr> <tr><td>1</td><td>Name of Company</td><td>BAJAJ STEEL INDUSTRIES LTD.</td></tr> <tr><td>2</td><td>CIN NO.</td><td>L27100MH1961PLC011936</td></tr> <tr><td>3</td> <td>Outstanding borrowing of company as on 31st March / 31st December as applicable (in Rs cr)</td> <td>23.00</td></tr> <tr><td>4</td><td>Highest Credit Rating during the previous FY </td><td>A</td></tr> <tr><td>4a</td><td>Name of the Credit Rating Agency issuing the Credit Rating mentioned in (4)</td><td>CRISIL LTD.</td></tr> <tr><td>5</td><td>Name of Stock Exchange# in which the fine shall be paid in case of shortfall in the required borrowing under the framework</td><td>BSE</td></tr> </table> <br/><br/> <div> <div style=float:left;> We confirm that we are a Large Corporate as per the applicability criteria given under the SEBI circular SEBI/HO/DDHS/CIR/P/2018/144 dated November 26 2018. No</div> <br/><br/><br/> <div style=float:left;> Name of the Company Secretary: Rachit Jain <br/> Designation: Company Secretary and Compliance Officer <br/> EmailId: cs_legal@bajajngp.com</div> <div style=float:left;margin-left:50px;> Name of the Chief Financial Officer: Manish Sharma <br/> Designation: Chief Financial Officer <br/> EmailId: sharma.manish@bajajngp.com</div> </div> <div> <br/> Date: 29/04/2024<br/><br/> <b>Note:<b> In terms para of 3.2(ii) of the circular beginning F.Y 2022 in the event of shortfall in the mandatory borrowing through debt securities a fine of 0.2% of the shortfall shall be levied by Stock Exchanges at the end of the two-year block period. Therefore an entity identified as LC shall provide in its initial disclosure for a financial year the name of Stock Exchange to which it would pay the fine in case of shortfall in the mandatory borrowing through debt markets. </div>

View More

Bajaj Steel Industries Ltd - Key Fundamentals

PARAMETER VALUES
Market Cap (₹ Cr)

817

EPS - TTM (₹) [S]

75.49

P/E Ratio (X) [S]

3.13

Face Value (₹) 5
Latest Dividend (%)60.00
Latest Dividend Date 08-Sep-2023
Dividend Yield (%) 0.19
Book Value Share (₹) [S]502.58
P/B Ratio (₹) [S]3.13

Funds Owing this Stock

Scheme Name Amount Invested (₹ Cr) No Of Shares Net Asset (%)

Research Reports

Date Broker Action Prices(₹) Report
Data Not Found

Stock Strength

Today's Low/High

1,485.00

1,585.00

Week Low/High

1,251.00

1,585.00

Month Low/High

1,240.00

1,585.00

Year Low/High

936.05

1,627.00

All time Low/High

0.75

1,627.00

Share Price Returns

Period BSENSE SENSEXNIFTY
1 Week24.23%%2.382.52%
1 Month22.55%%2.282.68%
3 Month30.69%%3.113.40%
6 Month49.80%%14.2415.99%
1 Year15.20%%21.6825.18%
3 Year177.35%%49.2251.35%

Company Info

Company Information

Chairman / Executive Director / Managing Director : Rohit Bajaj

Executive Director : Sunil Bajaj

Executive Director / Whole Time Director / CEO : M K Sharma Prasad Sharma

Independent Non Exe. Director : Alok Goenka

Independent Non Exe. Director : Rajiv Ranka

Independent Non Exe. Director : Mohan Agrawal

Independent Non Exe. Director : Raja Iyer

Independent Non Exe. Director : Deepak Batra

Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir : Bhanupriya N Thakur

Company Sec. & Compli. Officer : Rachit Rakesh Jain

Registered Office: C-108 MIDC Industrial Area, Hingna,Nagpur,Maharashtra-440028 Ph: 91-712-2720071-80

Email:cs@bajajngp.com; bsi@bajajnpg.com

URL:http://www.bajajngp.com

FAQs about Bajaj Steel Industries Ltd

1. What's the Bajaj Steel Industries Ltd share price today?
Bajaj Steel Industries Ltd share price was Rs 1,571.35 at 03:55 PM IST on 23rd May 2024. Bajaj Steel Industries Ltd share price was up by 7.94% over the previous closing price of Rs 1,455.75. Bajaj Steel Industries Ltd share price trend:

  • Last 1 Month: Bajaj Steel Industries Ltd share price moved up by 22.55% on BSE
  • Last 3 Months: Bajaj Steel Industries Ltd share price moved up by 30.69% on BSE
  • Last 12 Months: Bajaj Steel Industries Ltd share price moved up by 15.20% on BSE
  • Last 3 Years: Bajaj Steel Industries Ltd price moved up by 177.35% on BSE


2. How can I quickly analyse the performance of the Bajaj Steel Industries Ltd stock?
The performance of the Bajaj Steel Industries Ltd stock can be quickly analysed on the following metrics:

  • The stock's PE is 20.82
  • Price to book value ratio is 3.13
  • Dividend yield of 0.19
  • The EPS (trailing 12 months) of the Bajaj Steel Industries Ltd stock is Rs 75.49


3. What is the market cap of Bajaj Steel Industries Ltd?
Bajaj Steel Industries Ltd has a market capitalisation of Rs 817 crore.


4. What is Bajaj Steel Industries Ltd's 52-week high/low share price?
The Bajaj Steel Industries Ltd’s 52-week high share price is Rs 1,626.90 and 52-week low share price is Rs 936.05.


5. Is the Bajaj Steel Industries Ltd profitable?
On a consolidated basis, Bajaj Steel Industries Ltd reported a profit of Rs 9.86 crore on a total income of Rs 124.25 crore for the quarter ended 2023. For the year ended Dec 2023, Bajaj Steel Industries Ltd had posted a profit of Rs 10.05 crore on a total income of Rs 127.13 crore.


6. Which are Bajaj Steel Industries Ltd’s peers in the Engineering sector?
Bajaj Steel Industries Ltd’s top 5 peers in the Engineering sector are Integra Engg., Veljan Denison, DE Nora India, Bajaj Steel Inds, Stovec Inds., Lokesh Mach., TRF.


7. Who owns how much in Bajaj Steel Industries Ltd?
Key changes to the Bajaj Steel Industries Ltd shareholding are as follows:

  • Promoter holding in Bajaj Steel Industries Ltd has gone up to 48.39 per cent as of Mar 2024 from 47.69 per cent as of Jun 2023.