Business Standard

Balmer Lawrie Investment Share Price

Know More
BSENSE

918.20-23.80 (-2.53%)

19th Jul 2024
Stock not traded

BSE : 532485

NSE :

Sector : Financials

ISIN Code : INE525F01017

  • BSE
  • 1D
  • 5D
  • 1M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 5Y
  • MAX

Last Updated: 19-Jul-2024

Market Cap (₹ Cr)

2,038

Traded Value (₹ Cr)

2.44

Volume (Shares)

26,524

Face Value (₹)

10

52-Week High (₹)

978.00

52-Week High Date

24-May-2024

52-Week Low (₹)

386.10

52-Week Low Date

26-Oct-2023

All Time High (₹)

978.00

All Time High Date

24-May-2024

All Time Low (₹)

20.00

All Time Low Date

13-Jan-2003

Balmer Lawrie Investment Ltd

Balmer Lawrie Investments Ltd is a Government Company. The Company is a Public Enterprise under the administrative control of the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas Government of India. The Company is the holding company of Balmer Lawrie & Co. Limited (BL). The company's only business is investment in their subsidiary Balmer Lawrie & Company Ltd. The Company is not engaged in any other business activity except to hold the Equity Shares of Balmer Lawrie & Co. Ltd. President of India holds 59.67% of the Company's total Paid Up Equity Capital. The company has two subsidiaries namely Balmer Lawrie & Co. Ltd and Balmer Lawrie (UK) Ltd (a subsidiary of Balmer Lawrie & Company Ltd).Balmer Lawrie I...
Read More

Balmer Lawrie Investment Ltd - Key Fundamentals

PARAMETER VALUES
Market Cap (₹ Cr)

2,038

EPS - TTM (₹) [C]

75.67

P/E Ratio (X) [C]

12.13

Face Value (₹) 10
Latest Dividend (%)330.00
Latest Dividend Date 20-Sep-2023
Dividend Yield (%) -
Book Value Share (₹) [C]549.91
P/B Ratio (₹) [C]1.67

Funds Owning this Stock

Scheme Name Amount Invested (₹ Cr) No Of Shares Net Asset (%)

Research Reports

DateBrokerActionPrices(₹) Report
Data Not Found

Stock Strength

Today's Low/High (₹)

915.00

947.00

Week Low/High (₹)

905.90

955.00

Month Low/High (₹)

861.00

955.00

Year Low/High (₹)

386.10

978.00

All time Low/High (₹)

20.00

978.00

Share Price Returns

Period BSENSE SENSEXNIFTY
1 Week0.49%%0.110.12%
1 Month4.36%%4.224.32%
3 Month39.47%%10.2810.76%
6 Month61.46%%12.4513.45%
1 Year121.95%%20.1323.69%
3 Year89.44%%53.3855.73%

Company Info

Company Information

Company Sec. & Compli. Officer : Abhishek Lahoti

Director : Adhipnath Palchaudhuri

Nominee (Govt) : Shyam Singh Mahar

Nominee (Govt) : Arvind Nath Jha

Chairman (Non-Executive) : Saurav Dutta

Registered Office: 21 Netaji Subhas Road, ,Kolkata,West Bengal-700001 Ph: 91-033-2222 5227

Email:lahoti.a@balmerlawrie.com

URL:http://www.balmerlawrie.com/blinv

FAQs about Balmer Lawrie Investment Ltd

1. What's the Balmer Lawrie Investment Ltd share price today?
Balmer Lawrie Investment Ltd share price was Rs 918.20 at close on 19th Jul 2024. Balmer Lawrie Investment Ltd share price was down by 2.53% from the previous closing price of Rs 942.00. Balmer Lawrie Investment Ltd share price trend:

  • Last 1 Month: Balmer Lawrie Investment Ltd share price moved up by 4.36% on BSE
  • Last 3 Months: Balmer Lawrie Investment Ltd share price moved up by 39.47% on BSE
  • Last 12 Months: Balmer Lawrie Investment Ltd share price moved up by 121.95% on BSE
  • Last 3 Years: Balmer Lawrie Investment Ltd price moved up by 89.44% on BSE


2. How can I quickly analyse the performance of the Balmer Lawrie Investment Ltd stock?
The performance of the Balmer Lawrie Investment Ltd stock can be quickly analysed on the following metrics:

  • The stock's PE is 12.13
  • Price to book value ratio is 1.67
  • Dividend yield of 0.00
  • The EPS (trailing 12 months) of the Balmer Lawrie Investment Ltd stock is Rs 75.67


3. What is the market cap of Balmer Lawrie Investment Ltd?
Balmer Lawrie Investment Ltd has a market capitalisation of Rs 2,038 crore.


4. What is Balmer Lawrie Investment Ltd's 52-week high/low share price?
The Balmer Lawrie Investment Ltd’s 52-week high share price is Rs 978.00 and 52-week low share price is Rs 386.10.


5. Is the Balmer Lawrie Investment Ltd profitable?
On a consolidated basis, Balmer Lawrie Investment Ltd reported a profit of Rs 1.81 crore on a total income of Rs 2.71 crore for the quarter ended 2024. For the year ended Mar 2024, Balmer Lawrie Investment Ltd had posted a profit of Rs 75.15 crore on a total income of Rs 609.24 crore.


6. Which are Balmer Lawrie Investment Ltd’s peers in the Financials sector?
Balmer Lawrie Investment Ltd’s top 5 peers in the Financials sector are Nalwa Sons Invst, SG Finserve, Arman Financial, Balmer Law. Inv., Summit Securitie, Systematix Corp., Mufin Green.


7. Who owns how much in Balmer Lawrie Investment Ltd?
Key changes to the Balmer Lawrie Investment Ltd shareholding are as follows:

  • Promoter holding in Balmer Lawrie Investment Ltd has gone up to 59.67 per cent as of Jun 2024 from 59.67 per cent as of Sep 2023.