Business Standard

Bharat Bijlee Share Price

Know More
BSENSE

4,557.00 109.30 (2.46%)

03:31 PM,23rd May 2024

4,539.45 88.15 (1.98%)

03:45 PM,23rd May 2024

BSE : 503960

NSE : BBL

Sector : Engineering

ISIN Code : INE464A01036

  • BSE
  • NSE
  • 1D
  • 5D
  • 1M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 5Y
  • MAX

Last Updated: 23-May-2024 | 03:31 PM IST

Market Cap (₹ Cr)

5,149

Turnover (₹ Cr)

0.23

Volume (Shares)

5,030

Face Value

5

52-WK High

4,845.65

52-WK High Date

22-May-2024

52-WK Low

1,432.53

52-WK Low Date

25-May-2023

All Time High

4,845.65

All Time High Date

22-May-2024

All Time Low

2.62

All Time Low Date

05-Oct-2001

Bharat Bijlee Ltd

Bharat Bijlee Limited is a pioneer in the electrical engineering industry in India established in 1946. A multi-product multi-divisional organisation its main products are transformers electric motors magnet technology machines and drives & automation system. The Company undertakes turnkey projects (switchyards). The company operates in one segment namely Industrial Products comprising of power and distribution transformers a wide range of standard and customised Low-Tension motors and variable speed drives. They also trade anti-corrosive products and submersible pumps. They are having their manufacturing facilities at Navi Mumbai in Maharashtra.The Company began to manufacture transformers ...
Read More

Bharat Bijlee Announcement

<b>Format of Initial Disclosure to be made by an entity identified as a Large Corporate.</b><br/><br/> <table border=1px><tr> <td><b>Sr. No.</b></td> <td><b>Particulars</b></td> <td><b>Details</b></td> </tr> <tr><td>1</td><td>Name of Company</td><td>BHARAT BIJLEE LTD.-</td></tr> <tr><td>2</td><td>CIN NO.</td><td>L31300MH1946PLC005017</td></tr> <tr><td>3</td> <td>Outstanding borrowing of company as on 31st March / 31st December as applicable (in Rs cr)</td> <td>0.00</td></tr> <tr><td>4</td><td>Highest Credit Rating during the previous FY </td><td>A+</td></tr> <tr><td>4a</td><td>Name of the Credit Rating Agency issuing the Credit Rating mentioned in (4)</td><td>ICRA LIMITED</td></tr> <tr><td>5</td><td>Name of Stock Exchange# in which the fine shall be paid in case of shortfall in the required borrowing under the framework</td><td>BSE</td></tr> </table> <br/><br/> <div> <div style=float:left;> We confirm that we are a Large Corporate as per the applicability criteria given under the SEBI circular SEBI/HO/DDHS/CIR/P/2018/144 dated November 26 2018. No</div> <br/><br/><br/> <div style=float:left;> Name of the Company Secretary: DURGESH N NAGARKAR <br/> Designation: COMPANY SECRETARY AND SENIOR GENERAL MANAGER LEGAL <br/> EmailId: durgesh.nagarkar@bharatbijlee.com</div> <div style=float:left;margin-left:50px;> Name of the Chief Financial Officer: YOGENDRA S AGARWAL <br/> Designation: CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND VICE PRECIDENT FINANCE <br/> EmailId: yogendra.agarwal@bharatbijlee.com</div> </div> <div> <br/> Date: 29/04/2024<br/><br/> <b>Note:<b> In terms para of 3.2(ii) of the circular beginning F.Y 2022 in the event of shortfall in the mandatory borrowing through debt securities a fine of 0.2% of the shortfall shall be levied by Stock Exchanges at the end of the two-year block period. Therefore an entity identified as LC shall provide in its initial disclosure for a financial year the name of Stock Exchange to which it would pay the fine in case of shortfall in the mandatory borrowing through debt markets. </div>

View More

Bharat Bijlee Ltd - Key Fundamentals

PARAMETER VALUES
Market Cap (₹ Cr)

5,130

EPS - TTM (₹) [S]

116.29

P/E Ratio (X) [S]

2.75

Face Value (₹) 5
Latest Dividend (%)400.00
Latest Dividend Date 06-Sep-2023
Dividend Yield (%) 0.39
Book Value Share (₹) [S]1,650.10
P/B Ratio (₹) [S]2.75

Funds Owing this Stock

Scheme Name Amount Invested (₹ Cr) No Of Shares Net Asset (%)
Mahindra Manulife Small Cap Fund - Regular (G) 55.09 1,69,798 1.39
Mahindra Manulife Small Cap Fund - Direct (IDCW) 55.09 1,69,798 1.39
Mahindra Manulife Small Cap Fund - Direct (G) 55.09 1,69,798 1.39
Mahindra Manulife Small Cap Fund - Regular (IDCW) 55.09 1,69,798 1.39
LIC MF Large & Mid Cap Fund - Direct (IDCW) 41.84 1,28,950 1.53
LIC MF Large & Mid Cap Fund - Direct (G) 41.84 1,28,950 1.53
LIC MF Large & Mid Cap Fund - Regular (IDCW) 41.84 1,28,950 1.53
LIC MF Large & Mid Cap Fund - Regular (G) 41.84 1,28,950 1.53
Quant Infrastructure Fund (IDCW) 41.83 1,28,940 1.31
Quant Infrastructure Fund (G) 41.83 1,28,940 1.31

Load more

Research Reports

Date Broker Action Prices(₹) Report
04-Oct-2022Sushil Finance Initiating Coverage 1,800

Stock Strength

Today's Low/High

4,392.05

4,570.00

Week Low/High

3,477.60

4,850.00

Month Low/High

3,007.30

4,850.00

Year Low/High

1,433.08

7,000.00

All time Low/High

2.62

7,000.00

Share Price Returns

Period BSENSE SENSEXNIFTY
1 Week23.92%24.06%2.382.52%
1 Month33.60%33.62%2.282.68%
3 Month58.91%58.67%3.113.40%
6 Month141.70%141.67%14.2415.99%
1 Year213.87%213.90%21.6825.18%
3 Year583.42%583.11%49.2251.35%

Company Info

Company Information

Chairman & Independent Directo : P V Mehta

Vice Chairman & M.D. : Nikhil J Danani

Vice Chairman & M.D. : Nakul P Mehta

E D & Wholetime Director : Shome N Danani

Independent Non Exe. Director : Sanjiv N Shah

Independent Non Exe. Director : Jairaj C Thacker

Independent Non Exe. Director : Mahnaz A Curmally

Independent Non Exe. Director : Rajeshwar D Bajaaj.

Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir : Ravi Chaudhary

Company Sec. & Compli. Officer : D N Nagarkar

Registered Office: Electric Mansion 6th Floor, Appasaheb MaratheMg Prabhadevi,Mumbai,Maharashtra-400025 Ph: 91-22-24306237

Email:investorcare@bharatbijlee.com; bblcorporate@bharat

URL:http://www.bharatbijlee.com

FAQs about Bharat Bijlee Ltd

1. What's the Bharat Bijlee Ltd share price today?
Bharat Bijlee Ltd share price was Rs 4,557.00 at 03:31 PM IST on 23rd May 2024. Bharat Bijlee Ltd share price was up by 2.46% over the previous closing price of Rs 4,447.70. Bharat Bijlee Ltd share price trend:

  • Last 1 Month: Bharat Bijlee Ltd share price moved up by 33.60% on BSE
  • Last 3 Months: Bharat Bijlee Ltd share price moved up by 58.91% on BSE
  • Last 12 Months: Bharat Bijlee Ltd share price moved up by 213.87% on BSE
  • Last 3 Years: Bharat Bijlee Ltd price moved up by 583.42% on BSE


2. How can I quickly analyse the performance of the Bharat Bijlee Ltd stock?
The performance of the Bharat Bijlee Ltd stock can be quickly analysed on the following metrics:

  • The stock's PE is 39.04
  • Price to book value ratio is 2.75
  • Dividend yield of 0.39
  • The EPS (trailing 12 months) of the Bharat Bijlee Ltd stock is Rs 116.29


3. What is the market cap of Bharat Bijlee Ltd?
Bharat Bijlee Ltd has a market capitalisation of Rs 5,149 crore.


4. What is Bharat Bijlee Ltd's 52-week high/low share price?
The Bharat Bijlee Ltd’s 52-week high share price is Rs 4,845.65 and 52-week low share price is Rs 1,432.53.


5. Is the Bharat Bijlee Ltd profitable?
On a consolidated basis, Bharat Bijlee Ltd reported a profit of Rs 48.53 crore on a total income of Rs 599.54 crore for the quarter ended 2024. For the year ended Mar 2024, Bharat Bijlee Ltd had posted a profit of Rs 48.53 crore on a total income of Rs 599.54 crore.


6. Which are Bharat Bijlee Ltd’s peers in the Engineering sector?
Bharat Bijlee Ltd’s top 5 peers in the Engineering sector are Volt.Transform., T R I L, TD Power Systems, Bharat Bijlee, Insolation Ener, Shilchar Tech., Exicom Tele-Sys..


7. Who owns how much in Bharat Bijlee Ltd?
Key changes to the Bharat Bijlee Ltd shareholding are as follows:

  • Promoter holding in Bharat Bijlee Ltd has gone down to 33.72 per cent as of Mar 2024 from 33.86 per cent as of Jun 2023.