Business Standard

Caplin Point Laboratories Share Price

Know More
BSENSE

1,517.05-2.95 (-0.19%)

12:00 AM,12th Jul 2024

1,519.20 2.10 (0.14%)

12:00 AM,12th Jul 2024

BSE : 524742

NSE : CAPLIPOINT

Sector : Health care

ISIN Code : INE475E01026

  • BSE
  • NSE
  • 1D
  • 5D
  • 1M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 5Y
  • MAX

Last Updated: 12-Jul-2024 | 12:00 AM IST

Market Cap (₹ Cr)

11,530

Turnover (₹ Cr)

0.17

Volume (Shares)

11,349

Face Value

2

52-WK High

1,617.80

52-WK High Date

19-Feb-2024

52-WK Low

801.15

52-WK Low Date

13-Jul-2023

All Time High

1,617.80

All Time High Date

19-Feb-2024

All Time Low

0.18

All Time Low Date

27-Feb-2002

Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd

Promoted by Mr. C. C. Paarthipan Caplin Point Laboratories Limited was incorporated on April 16th 1990. The Company is a fully integrated Pharma Company and is presently into the business of pharmaceuticals like producing developing and marketing wide range of generic formulations and branded products and exporting to overseas market. Its main research and development facilities are located in Tamil Nadu India and has a manufacturing plant in Puducherry India. It has over 4000+ products registrations across the globe with over 650+ pharmaceutical formulations & over 36 therapeutic sections.Caplin markets a wide spectrum of pharmaceutical formulations and therapeutic segments in 23 countries....
Read More

Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd - Key Fundamentals

PARAMETER VALUES
Market Cap (₹ Cr)

11,546

EPS - TTM (₹) [C]

60.13

P/E Ratio (X) [C]

4.99

Face Value (₹) 2
Latest Dividend (%)125.00
Latest Dividend Date 31-May-2024
Dividend Yield (%) 0.16
Book Value Share (₹) [C]304.66
P/B Ratio (₹) [C]4.99

Funds Owning this Stock

Scheme Name Amount Invested (₹ Cr) No Of Shares Net Asset (%)
UTI-Small Cap Fund - Direct (G) 57.01 3,87,119 1.35
UTI-Small Cap Fund (IDCW) 57.01 3,87,119 1.35
UTI-Small Cap Fund (G) 57.01 3,87,119 1.35
UTI-Small Cap Fund - Direct (IDCW) 57.01 3,87,119 1.35
UTI-Aggressive Hybrid Fund (IDCW) 32.00 2,17,270 0.55
UTI-Aggressive Hybrid Fund (G) 32.00 2,17,270 0.55
UTI-Aggressive Hybrid Fund - Direct (IDCW) 32.00 2,17,270 0.55
UTI-Aggressive Hybrid Fund - Direct (G) 32.00 2,17,270 0.55
UTI-Large & Mid Cap Fund - Direct (G) 17.60 1,19,486 0.51
UTI-Large & Mid Cap Fund - Direct (IDCW) 17.60 1,19,486 0.51

Load more

Research Reports

Date Broker Action Prices(₹) Report
20-Jul-2023HDFC Securities Buy 821

Stock Strength

Today's Low/High

1,505.00

1,537.55

Week Low/High

1,408.00

1,560.00

Month Low/High

1,365.00

1,560.00

Year Low/High

801.00

1,619.00

All time Low/High

0.18

1,619.00

Share Price Returns

Period BSENSE SENSEXNIFTY
1 Week4.09%4.33%0.650.73%
1 Month3.81%3.92%5.115.06%
3 Month17.47%17.48%8.458.80%
6 Month5.63%5.34%10.9611.91%
1 Year84.75%84.71%23.1326.40%
3 Year130.41%130.39%53.7456.14%

Company Info

Company Information

Chairman & Non Executive Dir. : C C Paarthipan

Independent Non Exe. Director : D Sathyanarayanan

Independent Director : C K Gariyali

Independent Non Exe. Director : Deenadayalan Singaram

Independent Non Exe. Director : R Nagendran

Non Independent Executive Director / MD : Sridhar Ganesan

Registered Office: Ashvich Towers 3rd Floor, No 3 Developed Plots Ind Estat,Chennai,Tamil Nadu-600096 Ph: 91-44-24968000/71148000/28156653

Email:investor@caplinpoint.net; info@caplinpoint.net

URL:http://www.caplinpoint.net

FAQs about Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd

1. What's the Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd share price today?
Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd share price was Rs 1,517.05 at close on 12th Jul 2024. Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd share price was up by 0.19% over the previous closing price of Rs 1,520.00. Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd share price trend:

  • Last 1 Month: Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd share price moved up by 3.81% on BSE
  • Last 3 Months: Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd share price moved up by 17.47% on BSE
  • Last 12 Months: Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd share price moved up by 84.75% on BSE
  • Last 3 Years: Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd price moved up by 130.41% on BSE


2. How can I quickly analyse the performance of the Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd stock?
The performance of the Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd stock can be quickly analysed on the following metrics:

  • The stock's PE is 25.27
  • Price to book value ratio is 4.99
  • Dividend yield of 0.16
  • The EPS (trailing 12 months) of the Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd stock is Rs 60.13


3. What is the market cap of Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd?
Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd has a market capitalisation of Rs 11,530 crore.


4. What is Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd's 52-week high/low share price?
The Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd’s 52-week high share price is Rs 1,617.80 and 52-week low share price is Rs 801.15.


5. Is the Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd profitable?
On a consolidated basis, Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd reported a profit of Rs 69.88 crore on a total income of Rs 175.56 crore for the quarter ended 2024. For the year ended Mar 2024, Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd had posted a profit of Rs 121.23 crore on a total income of Rs 470.57 crore.


6. Which are Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd’s peers in the Health care sector?
Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd’s top 5 peers in the Health care sector are ERIS Lifescience, Wockhardt, Granules India, Caplin Point Lab, Jubilant Pharmo, Glenmark Life, Neuland Labs..


7. Who owns how much in Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd?
Key changes to the Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd shareholding are as follows:

  • Promoter holding in Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd has gone down to 70.62 per cent as of Mar 2024 from 70.63 per cent as of Jun 2023.