Business Standard

Cosmo First Share Price

Know More
BSENSE

663.00 24.85 (3.89%)

04:01 PM,12th Jun 2024

660.70 17.45 (2.71%)

03:50 PM,12th Jun 2024

BSE : 508814

NSE : COSMOFIRST

Sector : Industrials

ISIN Code : INE757A01017

  • BSE
  • NSE
  • 1D
  • 5D
  • 1M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 5Y
  • MAX

Last Updated: 12-Jun-2024 | 04:01 PM IST

Market Cap (₹ Cr)

1,740

Turnover (₹ Cr)

0.05

Volume (Shares)

6,930

Face Value

10

52-WK High

771.20

52-WK High Date

05-Sep-2023

52-WK Low

451.45

52-WK Low Date

14-Mar-2024

All Time High

1,426.67

All Time High Date

11-Apr-2022

All Time Low

2.33

All Time Low Date

25-Nov-1998

Cosmo First Ltd

Cosmo First Ltd (formerly Cosmo Films Ltd) promoted by Ashok Jaipuria(son of the late Sitaram Jaipuria former CMD of SWadeshi Polytex) is the pioneer in the manufacture of Biaxially Oriented Polypropylene Films (BOPP) which is widely used in the consumer product industry for packaging. The Company is engaged in production of flexible packaging films. Company's products majorly comprise of BOPP Films Thermal Films and Coated Films. In India it is presently having manufacturing facilities at Aurangabad and Shendra in Maharashtra and at Karjan in Gujarat. It has subsidiaries operating in different countries.The company went public four years after its incorporation in 1976.CFL the first ISO 900...
Read More

Cosmo First Ltd - Key Fundamentals

PARAMETER VALUES
Market Cap (₹ Cr)

1,734

EPS - TTM (₹) [S]

14.77

P/E Ratio (X) [S]

1.48

Face Value (₹) 10
Latest Dividend (%)50.00
Latest Dividend Date 28-Jul-2023
Dividend Yield (%) 0.45
Book Value Share (₹) [S]447.38
P/B Ratio (₹) [S]1.48

Funds Owning this Stock

Scheme Name Amount Invested (₹ Cr) No Of Shares Net Asset (%)
JM Value Fund (G) 3.64 65,832 0.50
JM Value Fund (IDCW) 3.64 65,832 0.50
JM Value Fund - Direct (IDCW) 3.64 65,832 0.50
JM Value Fund - Direct (G) 3.64 65,832 0.50

Research Reports

Date Broker Action Prices(₹) Report
Data Not Found

Stock Strength

Today's Low/High

640.05

674.90

Week Low/High

525.10

674.90

Month Low/High

506.60

674.90

Year Low/High

451.50

773.00

All time Low/High

2.33

1,428.00

Share Price Returns

Period BSENSE SENSEXNIFTY
1 Week18.21%18.10%2.993.11%
1 Month17.26%16.78%5.435.75%
3 Month35.64%35.76%3.994.42%
6 Month7.64%7.70%10.1411.56%
1 Year10.48%10.62%22.1325.38%
3 Year14.95%14.86%45.9947.62%

Company Info

Company Information

Chairman & Managing Director : Ashok Jaipuria

Independent Director : H K Agrawal

Whole-time Director : Anil Kumar Jain

Company Sec. & Compli. Officer : Jyoti Dixit

Independent Director : Alpana Parida

Independent Director : Pratip Chaudhuri

Independent Director : H N Sinor

Independent Director : Anil Wadhwa

Independent Director : Rakesh Nangia

Independent Director : Arjun Singh

Registered Office: 1008 DLF Tower- A, Jasola District Centre,New Delhi,New Delhi-110025 Ph: 91-11-49494949

Email:investor.relations@cosmofilms.com

URL:http://www.cosmofilms.com

FAQs about Cosmo First Ltd

1. What's the Cosmo First Ltd share price today?
Cosmo First Ltd share price was Rs 663.00 at 04:01 PM IST on 12th Jun 2024. Cosmo First Ltd share price was up by 3.89% over the previous closing price of Rs 638.15. Cosmo First Ltd share price trend:

  • Last 1 Month: Cosmo First Ltd share price moved up by 17.26% on BSE
  • Last 3 Months: Cosmo First Ltd share price moved up by 35.64% on BSE
  • Last 12 Months: Cosmo First Ltd share price moved up by 10.48% on BSE
  • Last 3 Years: Cosmo First Ltd price moved up by 14.95% on BSE


2. How can I quickly analyse the performance of the Cosmo First Ltd stock?
The performance of the Cosmo First Ltd stock can be quickly analysed on the following metrics:

  • The stock's PE is 44.73
  • Price to book value ratio is 1.48
  • Dividend yield of 0.45
  • The EPS (trailing 12 months) of the Cosmo First Ltd stock is Rs 14.77


3. What is the market cap of Cosmo First Ltd?
Cosmo First Ltd has a market capitalisation of Rs 1,740 crore.


4. What is Cosmo First Ltd's 52-week high/low share price?
The Cosmo First Ltd’s 52-week high share price is Rs 771.20 and 52-week low share price is Rs 451.45.


5. Is the Cosmo First Ltd profitable?
On a consolidated basis, Cosmo First Ltd reported a profit of Rs 3.38 crore on a total income of Rs 626.13 crore for the quarter ended 2024. For the year ended Mar 2024, Cosmo First Ltd had posted a profit of Rs 15.38 crore on a total income of Rs 664.60 crore.


6. Which are Cosmo First Ltd’s peers in the Industrials sector?
Cosmo First Ltd’s top 5 peers in the Industrials sector are Mold-Tek Pack., Huhtamaki India, TCPL Packaging, Cosmo First, Everest Kanto, Cropster Agro, Ester Industries.


7. Who owns how much in Cosmo First Ltd?
Key changes to the Cosmo First Ltd shareholding are as follows:

  • Promoter holding in Cosmo First Ltd has gone up to 45.04 per cent as of Mar 2024 from 44.96 per cent as of Jun 2023.