Business Standard

Elgi Equipments Share Price

Know More
BSENSE

687.00 32.00 (4.89%)

12:00 AM,14th Jun 2024

687.70 29.85 (4.54%)

12:00 AM,14th Jun 2024

BSE : 522074

NSE : ELGIEQUIP

Sector : Engineering

ISIN Code : INE285A01027

  • BSE
  • NSE
  • 1D
  • 5D
  • 1M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 5Y
  • MAX

Last Updated: 14-Jun-2024 | 12:00 AM IST

Market Cap (₹ Cr)

21,771

Turnover (₹ Cr)

0.56

Volume (Shares)

81,662

Face Value

1

52-WK High

714.50

52-WK High Date

06-Mar-2024

52-WK Low

462.50

52-WK Low Date

28-Aug-2023

All Time High

714.50

All Time High Date

06-Mar-2024

All Time Low

1.06

All Time Low Date

09-Jan-1991

Elgi Equipments Ltd

Elgi Equipments Limited (EEL) was incorporated on 4th March 1960 as a Private Limited Company Elgi Equipments was converted into a Public Limited Company in 1975 and came out with a Public Issue of 75000 shares. It was promoted by L G Balakrishnan his Bros. and Associates. Presently the Company is engaged in manufacture trading of air compressors and providing after sales services. The Company has manufacturing plants in Coimbatore India. As part of its modernisation plans the company invested Rs 40 crores in the upgradation and expansion of the manufacturing facilities especially of compressors. The company was initially manufacturing garage equipment like low-range reciprocating compressor...
Read More

Elgi Equipments Ltd - Key Fundamentals

PARAMETER VALUES
Market Cap (₹ Cr)

21,793

EPS - TTM (₹) [S]

10.17

P/E Ratio (X) [S]

14.83

Face Value (₹) 1
Latest Dividend (%)200.00
Latest Dividend Date 24-Jul-2024
Dividend Yield (%) 0.58
Book Value Share (₹) [S]46.36
P/B Ratio (₹) [S]14.83

Funds Owning this Stock

Scheme Name Amount Invested (₹ Cr) No Of Shares Net Asset (%)
SBI Small Cap Fund (IDCW) 610.70 1,00,00,000 2.15
SBI Small Cap Fund - Direct (G) 610.70 1,00,00,000 2.15
SBI Small Cap Fund - Direct (IDCW) 610.70 1,00,00,000 2.15
SBI Small Cap Fund (G) 610.70 1,00,00,000 2.15
Baroda BNP Paribas Small Cap Fund - Regular (G) 15.27 2,50,000 1.12
Baroda BNP Paribas Small Cap Fund - Direct (IDCW) 15.27 2,50,000 1.12
Baroda BNP Paribas Small Cap Fund - Direct (G) 15.27 2,50,000 1.12
Baroda BNP Paribas Small Cap Fund - Regular (IDCW) 15.27 2,50,000 1.12
Nippon India Nifty Smallcap 250 Index Fund (G) 10.98 1,79,745 0.83
Nippon India Nifty Smallcap 250 Index Fund-Dir (G) 10.98 1,79,745 0.83

Load more

Research Reports

Date Broker Action Prices(₹) Report
Data Not Found

Stock Strength

Today's Low/High

650.00

694.90

Week Low/High

596.00

695.00

Month Low/High

540.15

695.00

Year Low/High

463.00

714.00

All time Low/High

1.06

714.00

Share Price Returns

Period BSENSE SENSEXNIFTY
1 Week14.65%14.69%0.390.75%
1 Month10.69%10.63%5.325.62%
3 Month8.98%9.04%5.335.96%
6 Month27.96%28.09%9.1910.78%
1 Year25.70%25.56%21.7725.11%
3 Year226.78%227.01%46.5148.41%

Company Info

Company Information

Managing Director : Jairam Varadaraj.

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : N Mohan Nambiar

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : B Vijayakumar

Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir : Sudarsan Varadaraj

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : Ganesh Devaraj

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : M Ramprasad

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : Aruna Thangaraj

Executive Director : ANVARJAY VARADARAJ

Company Sec. & Compli. Officer : S Prakash

Registered Office: Elgi Industrial Complex III, Trichy Road Singanallur,Coimbatore,Tamil Nadu-641005 Ph: 91-0422-2589555

Email:investor@elgi.com

URL:http://www.elgi.com

FAQs about Elgi Equipments Ltd

1. What's the Elgi Equipments Ltd share price today?
Elgi Equipments Ltd share price was Rs 687.00 at close on 14th Jun 2024. Elgi Equipments Ltd share price was up by 4.89% over the previous closing price of Rs 655.00. Elgi Equipments Ltd share price trend:

  • Last 1 Month: Elgi Equipments Ltd share price moved up by 10.69% on BSE
  • Last 3 Months: Elgi Equipments Ltd share price moved up by 8.98% on BSE
  • Last 12 Months: Elgi Equipments Ltd share price moved up by 25.70% on BSE
  • Last 3 Years: Elgi Equipments Ltd price moved up by 226.78% on BSE


2. How can I quickly analyse the performance of the Elgi Equipments Ltd stock?
The performance of the Elgi Equipments Ltd stock can be quickly analysed on the following metrics:

  • The stock's PE is 67.62
  • Price to book value ratio is 14.83
  • Dividend yield of 0.58
  • The EPS (trailing 12 months) of the Elgi Equipments Ltd stock is Rs 10.17


3. What is the market cap of Elgi Equipments Ltd?
Elgi Equipments Ltd has a market capitalisation of Rs 21,771 crore.


4. What is Elgi Equipments Ltd's 52-week high/low share price?
The Elgi Equipments Ltd’s 52-week high share price is Rs 714.50 and 52-week low share price is Rs 462.50.


5. Is the Elgi Equipments Ltd profitable?
On a consolidated basis, Elgi Equipments Ltd reported a profit of Rs 92.58 crore on a total income of Rs 554.27 crore for the quarter ended 2024. For the year ended Mar 2024, Elgi Equipments Ltd had posted a profit of Rs 76.24 crore on a total income of Rs 880.54 crore.


6. Which are Elgi Equipments Ltd’s peers in the Engineering sector?
Elgi Equipments Ltd’s top 5 peers in the Engineering sector are Grindwell Norton, Jupiter Wagons, Jyoti CNC Auto., Elgi Equipments, Titagarh Rail, Kirloskar Oil, Action Const.Eq..


7. Who owns how much in Elgi Equipments Ltd?
Key changes to the Elgi Equipments Ltd shareholding are as follows:

  • Promoter holding in Elgi Equipments Ltd has gone up to 31.19 per cent as of Mar 2024 from 31.19 per cent as of Jun 2023.