Business Standard

Gagan Gases Share Price

Know More
BSENSE

22.48 0.74 (3.40%)

04:01 PM,13th Jun 2024
Stock not traded

BSE : 524624

NSE :

Sector : Industrials

ISIN Code : INE076D01016

  • BSE
  • 1D
  • 5D
  • 1M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 5Y
  • MAX

Last Updated: 13-Jun-2024 | 04:01 PM IST

Market Cap (₹ Cr)

10

Turnover (₹ Cr)

0.00

Volume (Shares)

4,463

Face Value

10

52-WK High

32.00

52-WK High Date

15-Jan-2024

52-WK Low

11.74

52-WK Low Date

14-Jul-2023

All Time High

40.00

All Time High Date

05-Dec-1994

All Time Low

0.55

All Time Low Date

02-Dec-2002

Gagan Gases Ltd

Incorporated in 1986 Gagan Gases Ltd is an Indore based organization with diverse business interests. Gagan Gases are the leading distributor of LPG in the private sector in Indore MP. Their state-of-the-art LPG Bottling Plant at Pithampur ensures efficient and safe distribution of LPG. It specialize in the marketing of Commercial and Industrial LPG. The Company operates LPG bottling plant in Pithampur Dist Dhar in the private sector and markets LPG in 17 / 21 / 33 kg cylinders. It also engaged in providing LPG Bottling assistance to Reliance and Aegis Gas. Since year 2006 the Company is an Authorised Distributor for ESSO and MOBIL branded Automotive and Industrial Lubricants in the region o...
Read More

Gagan Gases Announcement

<b>Format of Initial Disclosure to be made by an entity identified as a Large Corporate.</b><br/><br/> <table border=1px><tr> <td><b>Sr. No.</b></td> <td><b>Particulars</b></td> <td><b>Details</b></td> </tr> <tr><td>1</td><td>Name of Company</td><td>GAGAN GASES LTD.</td></tr> <tr><td>2</td><td>CIN NO.</td><td>L24111MP1986PLC004228</td></tr> <tr><td>3</td> <td>Outstanding borrowing of company as on 31st March / 31st December as applicable (in Rs cr)</td> <td>0.00</td></tr> <tr><td>4</td><td>Highest Credit Rating during the previous FY </td><td>NA</td></tr> <tr><td>4a</td><td>Name of the Credit Rating Agency issuing the Credit Rating mentioned in (4)</td><td>Not Applicable</td></tr> <tr><td>5</td><td>Name of Stock Exchange# in which the fine shall be paid in case of shortfall in the required borrowing under the framework</td><td>BSE</td></tr> </table> <br/><br/> <div> <div style=float:left;> We confirm that we are a Large Corporate as per the applicability criteria given under the SEBI circular SEBI/HO/DDHS/CIR/P/2018/144 dated November 26 2018. No</div> <br/><br/><br/> <div style=float:left;> Name of the Company Secretary: ANJALI JAIN <br/> Designation: COMPANY SECRETARY <br/> EmailId: JAINANJALI230391@GMAIL.COM</div> <div style=float:left;margin-left:50px;> Name of the Chief Financial Officer: B S RANA <br/> Designation: CFO <br/> EmailId: gm@gagangases.com</div> </div> <div> <br/> Date: 06/04/2024<br/><br/> <b>Note:<b> In terms para of 3.2(ii) of the circular beginning F.Y 2022 in the event of shortfall in the mandatory borrowing through debt securities a fine of 0.2% of the shortfall shall be levied by Stock Exchanges at the end of the two-year block period. Therefore an entity identified as LC shall provide in its initial disclosure for a financial year the name of Stock Exchange to which it would pay the fine in case of shortfall in the mandatory borrowing through debt markets. </div>

View More

Gagan Gases Ltd - Key Fundamentals

PARAMETER VALUES
Market Cap (₹ Cr)

10

EPS - TTM (₹) [S]

0.13

P/E Ratio (X) [S]

3.33

Face Value (₹) 10
Latest Dividend (%)-
Latest Dividend Date -
Dividend Yield (%) -
Book Value Share (₹) [S]6.75
P/B Ratio (₹) [S]3.33

Funds Owning this Stock

Scheme Name Amount Invested (₹ Cr) No Of Shares Net Asset (%)

Research Reports

Date Broker Action Prices(₹) Report
Data Not Found

Stock Strength

Today's Low/High

21.42

22.60

Week Low/High

19.03

23.00

Month Low/High

18.50

23.00

Year Low/High

11.74

32.00

All time Low/High

0.55

40.00

Share Price Returns

Period BSENSE SENSEXNIFTY
1 Week14.11%%2.312.53%
1 Month4.17%%5.545.86%
3 Month7.56%%5.566.37%
6 Month29.57%%10.3811.82%
1 Year43.92%%21.6525.02%
3 Year8.08%%46.3848.10%

Company Info

Company Information

Managing Director : Gagan Maheshwary

Non Executive Director : K R Maheshwary

Whole Time Director & CFO : Balwinder Singh Rana

Independent Director : Dinesh Kumar Randhar

Independent Director : Kalyan Prashad Maheshwari

Independent Director : Usha Srivastava

Company Sec. & Compli. Officer : Anjali Jain

Registered Office: 602 Sector III, Pithampur Distt,Dhar,Madhya Pradesh- Ph: 91-7292-400266

Email:gagangases@yahoo.com

URL:http://www.gagangases.com

FAQs about Gagan Gases Ltd

1. What's the Gagan Gases Ltd share price today?
Gagan Gases Ltd share price was Rs 22.48 at 04:01 PM IST on 13th Jun 2024. Gagan Gases Ltd share price was up by 3.40% over the previous closing price of Rs 21.74. Gagan Gases Ltd share price trend:

  • Last 1 Month: Gagan Gases Ltd share price moved up by 4.17% on BSE
  • Last 3 Months: Gagan Gases Ltd share price moved up by 7.56% on BSE
  • Last 12 Months: Gagan Gases Ltd share price moved up by 43.92% on BSE
  • Last 3 Years: Gagan Gases Ltd price moved up by 8.08% on BSE


2. How can I quickly analyse the performance of the Gagan Gases Ltd stock?
The performance of the Gagan Gases Ltd stock can be quickly analysed on the following metrics:

  • The stock's PE is 172.92
  • Price to book value ratio is 3.33
  • Dividend yield of 0.00
  • The EPS (trailing 12 months) of the Gagan Gases Ltd stock is Rs 0.13


3. What is the market cap of Gagan Gases Ltd?
Gagan Gases Ltd has a market capitalisation of Rs 10 crore.


4. What is Gagan Gases Ltd's 52-week high/low share price?
The Gagan Gases Ltd’s 52-week high share price is Rs 32.00 and 52-week low share price is Rs 11.74.


5. Is the Gagan Gases Ltd profitable?
On a consolidated basis, Gagan Gases Ltd reported a profit of Rs 0.02 crore on a total income of Rs 0.67 crore for the quarter ended 2024. For the year ended Mar 2024, Gagan Gases Ltd had posted a profit of Rs 0.02 crore on a total income of Rs 0.67 crore.


6. Which are Gagan Gases Ltd’s peers in the Industrials sector?
Gagan Gases Ltd’s top 5 peers in the Industrials sector are Pratiksha Chem., Organic Coatings, Bhagawati Oxygen, Gagan Gases, C J Gelatine, Padmanabh Inds., Hemo Organic.


7. Who owns how much in Gagan Gases Ltd?
Key changes to the Gagan Gases Ltd shareholding are as follows:

  • Promoter holding in Gagan Gases Ltd has gone up to 36.93 per cent as of Mar 2024 from 36.04 per cent as of Jun 2023.