Business Standard

Hindustan Construction Company Share Price

Know More
BSENSE

50.23-1.00 (-1.95%)

12:00 AM,12th Jul 2024

50.24-0.93 (-1.82%)

12:00 AM,12th Jul 2024

BSE : 500185

NSE : HCC

Sector : Infrastructure

ISIN Code : INE549A01026

  • BSE
  • NSE
  • 1D
  • 5D
  • 1M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 5Y
  • MAX

Last Updated: 12-Jul-2024 | 12:00 AM IST

Market Cap (₹ Cr)

8,437

Turnover (₹ Cr)

2.58

Volume (Shares)

51,36,714

Face Value

1

52-WK High

53.40

52-WK High Date

25-Jun-2024

52-WK Low

17.84

52-WK Low Date

26-Jul-2023

All Time High

120.10

All Time High Date

02-Jan-2008

All Time Low

0.26

All Time Low Date

30-Mar-1993

Hindustan Construction Company Ltd

Hindustan Construction Company Limited (HCC) is a spearheading force in engineering construction both in India and the rest of the world. Seth Walchand Hirachand founded the company and it was incorporated in January 27th of the year 1926. HCC has been entrusted with the construction of high value projects across segments like transportation power marine projects oil and gas pipeline constructions irrigation and water supply utilities and urban infrastructure. In Power Generation HCC have constructed Hydroelectric Nuclear Thermal Gas and Diesel based Power Projects. In the field of Water Supply and Irrigation also constructed major dams barrages aqueducts and tunnels. In Transportation the c...
Read More

Hindustan Construction Company Ltd - Key Fundamentals

PARAMETER VALUES
Market Cap (₹ Cr)

8,439

EPS - TTM (₹) [C]

0.00

P/E Ratio (X) [C]

-55.82

Face Value (₹) 1
Latest Dividend (%)40.00
Latest Dividend Date 30-May-2011
Dividend Yield (%) -
Book Value Share (₹) [C]-0.90
P/B Ratio (₹) [C]-55.82

Funds Owning this Stock

Scheme Name Amount Invested (₹ Cr) No Of Shares Net Asset (%)
HDFC Multi Cap Fund (G) 47.66 1,00,00,000 0.31
HDFC Multi Cap Fund (IDCW) 47.66 1,00,00,000 0.31
HDFC Multi Cap Fund - Direct (G) 47.66 1,00,00,000 0.31
HDFC Multi Cap Fund - Direct (IDCW) 47.66 1,00,00,000 0.31
HDFC Infrastructure Fund (G) 30.98 65,00,000 1.34
HDFC Infrastructure Fund (IDCW) 30.98 65,00,000 1.34
HDFC Infrastructure Fund - Direct (IDCW) 30.98 65,00,000 1.34
HDFC Infrastructure Fund - Direct (G) 30.98 65,00,000 1.34
Motilal Oswal Nifty Microcap 250 Index Fund-Reg (G) 11.23 23,56,003 0.96
Motilal Oswal Nifty Microcap 250 Index Fund-Dir (G) 11.23 23,56,003 0.96

Load more

Research Reports

Date Broker Action Prices(₹) Report
12-Jun-2024Elara Capital Buy 38

Stock Strength

Today's Low/High

50.00

52.43

Week Low/High

47.55

53.00

Month Low/High

46.23

53.00

Year Low/High

17.81

53.00

All time Low/High

0.26

119.00

Share Price Returns

Period BSENSE SENSEXNIFTY
1 Week4.17%4.15%0.650.73%
1 Month1.80%1.91%5.115.06%
3 Month33.19%33.09%8.458.80%
6 Month55.64%55.78%10.9611.91%
1 Year156.46%156.59%23.1326.40%
3 Year265.12%265.91%53.7456.14%

Company Info

Company Information

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : N R Acharyulu

Executive Vice Chairman & WTD : Arjun Dhawan

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : Santosh Janakiram

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : Mahendra Singh Mehta

Nominee : Mukul Sarkar

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : Mita Dixit

Independent Director : Arun Karambelkar

Company Sec. & Compli. Officer : Nitesh Kumar Jha

Director : ADITYA PRATAP JAIN

Managing Director & CEO : Jaspreet Bhullar

Chairman (Non-Executive) : Ajit Gulabchand

Registered Office: Hincon House Vikhroli (West), Lal Bahadur Shastri Marg,Mumbai,Maharashtra-400083 Ph: 91-22-25751000

Email:secretarial@hccindia.com

URL:http://www.hccindia.com

FAQs about Hindustan Construction Company Ltd

1. What's the Hindustan Construction Company Ltd share price today?
Hindustan Construction Company Ltd share price was Rs 50.23 at close on 12th Jul 2024. Hindustan Construction Company Ltd share price was down by 1.95% from the previous closing price of Rs 51.23. Hindustan Construction Company Ltd share price trend:

  • Last 1 Month: Hindustan Construction Company Ltd share price moved up by 1.80% on BSE
  • Last 3 Months: Hindustan Construction Company Ltd share price moved up by 33.19% on BSE
  • Last 12 Months: Hindustan Construction Company Ltd share price moved up by 156.46% on BSE
  • Last 3 Years: Hindustan Construction Company Ltd price moved up by 265.12% on BSE


2. How can I quickly analyse the performance of the Hindustan Construction Company Ltd stock?
The performance of the Hindustan Construction Company Ltd stock can be quickly analysed on the following metrics:

  • The stock's PE is _
  • Price to book value ratio is -55.82
  • Dividend yield of 0.00
  • The EPS (trailing 12 months) of the Hindustan Construction Company Ltd stock is Rs 0.00


3. What is the market cap of Hindustan Construction Company Ltd?
Hindustan Construction Company Ltd has a market capitalisation of Rs 8,437 crore.


4. What is Hindustan Construction Company Ltd's 52-week high/low share price?
The Hindustan Construction Company Ltd’s 52-week high share price is Rs 53.40 and 52-week low share price is Rs 17.84.


5. Is the Hindustan Construction Company Ltd profitable?
On a consolidated basis, Hindustan Construction Company Ltd reported a profit of Rs 38.76 crore on a total income of Rs 1,554.24 crore for the quarter ended 2024. For the year ended Mar 2024, Hindustan Construction Company Ltd had posted a profit of Rs 38.76 crore on a total income of Rs 1,554.24 crore.


6. Which are Hindustan Construction Company Ltd’s peers in the Infrastructure sector?
Hindustan Construction Company Ltd’s top 5 peers in the Infrastructure sector are H.G. Infra Engg., KNR Construct., Power Mech Proj., Hind.Construct., ITD Cem, Dilip Buildcon, Reliance Infra..


7. Who owns how much in Hindustan Construction Company Ltd?
Key changes to the Hindustan Construction Company Ltd shareholding are as follows:

  • Promoter holding in Hindustan Construction Company Ltd has gone up to 18.59 per cent as of Jun 2024 from 18.59 per cent as of Dec 2023.