Business Standard

HPL Electric & Power Share Price

Know More
BSENSE

420.20-2.00 (-0.47%)

04:01 PM,27th May 2024

419.45-2.85 (-0.67%)

03:49 PM,27th May 2024

BSE : 540136

NSE : HPL

Sector : Engineering

ISIN Code : INE495S01016

  • BSE
  • NSE
  • 1D
  • 5D
  • 1M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 5Y
  • MAX

Last Updated: 27-May-2024 | 04:01 PM IST

Market Cap (₹ Cr)

2,702

Turnover (₹ Cr)

0.24

Volume (Shares)

56,082

Face Value

10

52-WK High

438.25

52-WK High Date

06-May-2024

52-WK Low

92.70

52-WK Low Date

30-May-2023

All Time High

438.25

All Time High Date

06-May-2024

All Time Low

18.30

All Time Low Date

23-Mar-2020

HPL Electric & Power Ltd

HPL Electric & Power Limited is a well-established player in the electric equipment industry. The company offers a comprehensive product portfolio spread across four verticals - metering switchgear lighting and wires & cables catering to the industrial commercial and household demand for electrical equipment. Enjoying a leadership position in energy meters and in on-load changeover switchgear HPL holds 20% and 50% market share respectively in these segments. Over the years HPL has emerged as the 5th largest manufacturer in the LED lighting sector in India. The company has a strong distribution network of over 27000 retailers and over 2000 dealers and distributors spread across the country.Th...
Read More

HPL Electric & Power Ltd - Key Fundamentals

PARAMETER VALUES
Market Cap (₹ Cr)

2,697

EPS - TTM (₹) [S]

6.42

P/E Ratio (X) [S]

3.29

Face Value (₹) 10
Latest Dividend (%)10.00
Latest Dividend Date 22-Sep-2023
Dividend Yield (%) 0.24
Book Value Share (₹) [S]127.51
P/B Ratio (₹) [S]3.29

Funds Owing this Stock

Scheme Name Amount Invested (₹ Cr) No Of Shares Net Asset (%)
HDFC Housing Opportunities Fund (G) 3.60 7,79,750 0.20
HDFC Housing Opportunities Fund (IDCW) 3.60 7,79,750 0.20
HDFC Housing Opportunities Fund - Dir (G) 3.60 7,79,750 0.20
HDFC Housing Opportunities Fund - Dir (IDCW) 3.60 7,79,750 0.20

Research Reports

Date Broker Action Prices(₹) Report
Data Not Found

Stock Strength

Today's Low/High

415.85

430.00

Week Low/High

390.05

436.00

Month Low/High

357.80

439.00

Year Low/High

92.15

439.00

All time Low/High

18.30

439.00

Share Price Returns

Period BSENSE SENSEXNIFTY
1 Week1.73%1.44%1.871.91%
1 Month14.62%14.65%2.252.29%
3 Month22.24%22.36%3.143.31%
6 Month98.79%98.27%14.2815.85%
1 Year338.57%339.21%20.6223.96%
3 Year662.64%662.64%47.4949.52%

Company Info

Company Information

Company Sec. & Compli. Officer : VIVEK KUMAR

Independent Director : Hargovind Sachdev

Independent Director : Rashmi Vij

Independent Director : Dhruv Goyal

Registered Office: 1/20 Asaf Ali Road, ,New Delhi,New Delhi-110002 Ph: 91-11-23234411

Email:hplcs@hplindia.com

URL:http://www.hplindia.com

FAQs about HPL Electric & Power Ltd

1. What's the HPL Electric & Power Ltd share price today?
HPL Electric & Power Ltd share price was Rs 420.20 at 04:01 PM IST on 27th May 2024. HPL Electric & Power Ltd share price was down by 0.47% from the previous closing price of Rs 422.20. HPL Electric & Power Ltd share price trend:

  • Last 1 Month: HPL Electric & Power Ltd share price moved up by 14.62% on BSE
  • Last 3 Months: HPL Electric & Power Ltd share price moved up by 22.24% on BSE
  • Last 12 Months: HPL Electric & Power Ltd share price moved up by 338.57% on BSE
  • Last 3 Years: HPL Electric & Power Ltd price moved up by 662.64% on BSE


2. How can I quickly analyse the performance of the HPL Electric & Power Ltd stock?
The performance of the HPL Electric & Power Ltd stock can be quickly analysed on the following metrics:

  • The stock's PE is 65.33
  • Price to book value ratio is 3.29
  • Dividend yield of 0.24
  • The EPS (trailing 12 months) of the HPL Electric & Power Ltd stock is Rs 6.42


3. What is the market cap of HPL Electric & Power Ltd?
HPL Electric & Power Ltd has a market capitalisation of Rs 2,702 crore.


4. What is HPL Electric & Power Ltd's 52-week high/low share price?
The HPL Electric & Power Ltd’s 52-week high share price is Rs 438.25 and 52-week low share price is Rs 92.70.


5. Is the HPL Electric & Power Ltd profitable?
On a consolidated basis, HPL Electric & Power Ltd reported a profit of Rs 13.19 crore on a total income of Rs 414.90 crore for the quarter ended 2024. For the year ended Mar 2024, HPL Electric & Power Ltd had posted a profit of Rs 13.72 crore on a total income of Rs 425.83 crore.


6. Which are HPL Electric & Power Ltd’s peers in the Engineering sector?
HPL Electric & Power Ltd’s top 5 peers in the Engineering sector are Insolation Ener, Shilchar Tech., Exicom Tele-Sys., HPL Electric, Honda India, Websol Energy, Jyoti Structures.


7. Who owns how much in HPL Electric & Power Ltd?
Key changes to the HPL Electric & Power Ltd shareholding are as follows:

  • Promoter holding in HPL Electric & Power Ltd has gone up to 72.66 per cent as of Mar 2024 from 72.66 per cent as of Jun 2023.