Business Standard

IRFC Share Price

Know More
BSENSE

212.10-4.25 (-1.96%)

16th Jul 2024

212.11-4.21 (-1.95%)

16th Jul 2024

BSE : 543257

NSE : IRFC

Sector : Financials

ISIN Code : INE053F01010

  • BSE
  • NSE
  • 1D
  • 5D
  • 1M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 5Y
  • MAX

Last Updated: 16-Jul-2024

Market Cap (₹ Cr)

2,77,183

Traded Value (₹ Cr)

265.40

Volume (Shares)

1,25,13,009

Face Value (₹)

10

52-Week High (₹)

229.05

52-Week High Date

15-Jul-2024

52-Week Low (₹)

32.35

52-Week Low Date

17-Jul-2023

All Time High (₹)

229.05

All Time High Date

15-Jul-2024

All Time Low (₹)

19.30

All Time Low Date

20-Jun-2022

Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd

Indian Railway Finance Corporation (IRFC) is a public sector company that raises financial resources for expansion and regular operations through capital markets and other borrowings. Most of the IRFC’s stocks are owned by the government of India and its administration is controlled by the Ministry of Railways.
 
IRFC's primary objective is to meet most of the predominant portion of the Indian railway's ‘Extra Budgetary Resources’ (EBR) requirement. This is done at the most competitive rates and terms through market borrowings. The main job of the company is to borrow funds from the financial markets to finance the acquisition/creation of assets w...
Read More

Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd - Key Fundamentals

PARAMETER VALUES
Market Cap (₹ Cr)

2,77,196

EPS - TTM (₹) [S]

4.91

P/E Ratio (X) [S]

43.20

Face Value (₹) 10
Latest Dividend (%)8.00
Latest Dividend Date 10-Nov-2023
Dividend Yield (%) 0.71
Book Value Share (₹) [S]37.63
P/B Ratio (₹) [S]5.64

Funds Owning this Stock

Scheme Name Amount Invested (₹ Cr) No Of Shares Net Asset (%)
BHARAT Bond ETF - April 2031 960.81 10,20,00,000 6.95
Union Corporate Bond Fund - Regular (G) 10.02 10,00,00,000 3.02
Union Corporate Bond Fund - Regular (G) 9.97 10,00,00,000 3.01
Union Corporate Bond Fund - Regular (IDCW) 10.02 10,00,00,000 3.02
Union Corporate Bond Fund - Regular (IDCW) 9.97 10,00,00,000 3.01
Union Corporate Bond Fund - Direct (G) 10.02 10,00,00,000 3.02
Union Corporate Bond Fund - Direct (G) 9.97 10,00,00,000 3.01
Union Corporate Bond Fund - Direct (IDCW) 10.02 10,00,00,000 3.02
Union Corporate Bond Fund - Direct (IDCW) 9.97 10,00,00,000 3.01
Union Medium Duration Fund - Regular (G) 9.97 10,00,00,000 9.50

Load more

Research Reports

DateBrokerActionPrices(₹) Report
Data Not Found

Stock Strength

Today's Low/High (₹)

211.32

221.30

Week Low/High (₹)

192.20

229.00

Month Low/High (₹)

170.01

229.00

Year Low/High (₹)

32.35

229.00

All time Low/High (₹)

19.30

229.00

Share Price Returns

Period BSENSE SENSEXNIFTY
1 Week8.25%8.30%0.450.74%
1 Month21.38%21.34%4.844.89%
3 Month49.69%49.69%10.6611.13%
6 Month49.62%49.53%10.3811.71%
1 Year551.44%551.64%22.1925.80%
3 Year812.30%810.34%51.8954.57%

Company Info

Company Information

Chairman & Managing Director : Shelly Verma

Non Executive Director / Nominee - Government : Baldeo Purushartha

Non Executive Director / Nominee - Government : Bhaskar Choradia

Independent Director : Vallabhbhai Maneklal Patel

Independent Director : Sheela Pandit

Registered Office: UG Flr East Tower NBCC Place, Pragati Vihar Lodhi Road,New Delhi,New Delhi-110003 Ph: 91-11-24369766 / 24368068

Email:cs@irfc.nic.in

URL:https://irfc.co.in

FAQs about Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd

1. What's the Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd share price today?
Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd share price was Rs 212.10 at close on 16th Jul 2024. Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd share price was down by 1.96% from the previous closing price of Rs 216.35. Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd share price trend:

  • Last 1 Month: Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd share price moved up by 21.38% on BSE
  • Last 3 Months: Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd share price moved up by 49.69% on BSE
  • Last 12 Months: Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd share price moved up by 551.44% on BSE
  • Last 3 Years: Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd price moved up by 812.30% on BSE


2. How can I quickly analyse the performance of the Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd stock?
The performance of the Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd stock can be quickly analysed on the following metrics:

  • The stock's PE is 43.20
  • Price to book value ratio is 5.64
  • Dividend yield of 0.71
  • The EPS (trailing 12 months) of the Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd stock is Rs 4.91


3. What is the market cap of Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd?
Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd has a market capitalisation of Rs 2,77,183 crore.


4. What is Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd's 52-week high/low share price?
The Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd’s 52-week high share price is Rs 229.05 and 52-week low share price is Rs 32.35.


5. Is the Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd profitable?
On a consolidated basis, Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd reported a profit of Rs 1,717.32 crore on a total income of Rs 6,477.99 crore for the quarter ended 2024. For the year ended Mar 2024, Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd had posted a profit of Rs 1,717.32 crore on a total income of Rs 6,477.99 crore.


6. Which are Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd’s peers in the Financials sector?
Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd’s top 5 peers in the Financials sector are Bajaj Finance, I R F C, Bajaj Finserv, Jio Financial, Power Fin.Corpn..


7. Who owns how much in Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd?
Key changes to the Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd shareholding are as follows:

  • Promoter holding in Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd has gone up to 86.36 per cent as of Mar 2024 from 86.36 per cent as of Jun 2023.