Business Standard

Jupiter Wagons Share Price

Know More
BSENSE

699.90 4.80 (0.69%)

04:01 PM,13th Jun 2024

700.00 5.10 (0.73%)

03:48 PM,13th Jun 2024

BSE : 533272

NSE : JWL

Sector : Engineering

ISIN Code : INE209L01016

  • BSE
  • NSE
  • 1D
  • 5D
  • 1M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 5Y
  • MAX

Last Updated: 13-Jun-2024 | 04:01 PM IST

Market Cap (₹ Cr)

28,856

Turnover (₹ Cr)

4.28

Volume (Shares)

6,11,217

Face Value

10

52-WK High

727.75

52-WK High Date

13-Jun-2024

52-WK Low

135.40

52-WK Low Date

14-Jun-2023

All Time High

727.75

All Time High Date

13-Jun-2024

All Time Low

6.97

All Time Low Date

26-Mar-2020

Jupiter Wagons Ltd

Jupiter Wagons Limited (JWL) (Erstwhile Commercial Engineers & Body Builders Co Limited) is the most integrated railway engineering company for freight wagons and passenger coach items for Indian Railways. It is duly diversified into manufacturing of application-based load bodies on commercial vehicles and ISO marine containers for domestic and international use. The Company has unique and fully integrated railway rolling stock manufacturing facility in Kolkata wherein alloy steel foundry is equipped to deliver all essential casting components required for construction of railway wagons. The facility is also equipped with cold roll-forming mills to cater to the requirements of complete range...
Read More

Jupiter Wagons Ltd - Key Fundamentals

PARAMETER VALUES
Market Cap (₹ Cr)

28,860

EPS - TTM (₹) [S]

8.07

P/E Ratio (X) [S]

17.79

Face Value (₹) 10
Latest Dividend (%)3.00
Latest Dividend Date 29-Feb-2024
Dividend Yield (%) 0.04
Book Value Share (₹) [S]39.34
P/B Ratio (₹) [S]17.79

Funds Owning this Stock

Scheme Name Amount Invested (₹ Cr) No Of Shares Net Asset (%)
Tata Retirement Savings Fund - Progressiv-Dir (G) 57.00 9,46,538 3.05
Tata Retirement Savings Fund - Progressive (G) 57.00 9,46,538 3.05
Tata Retirement Savings Fund - Moderate-Dir (G) 51.85 8,60,999 2.60
Tata Retirement Savings Fund - Moderate (G) 51.85 8,60,999 2.60
HSBC Large & Mid Cap Fund - Direct (IDCW) 31.92 5,30,013 1.02
HSBC Large & Mid Cap Fund - Direct (G) 31.92 5,30,013 1.02
HSBC Large & Mid Cap Fund (IDCW) 31.92 5,30,013 1.02
HSBC Large & Mid Cap Fund (G) 31.92 5,30,013 1.02
Bank of India ELSS Tax Saver (IDCW) 16.56 2,75,000 1.25
Bank of India ELSS Tax Saver - Direct (IDCW) 16.56 2,75,000 1.25

Load more

Research Reports

Date Broker Action Prices(₹) Report
Data Not Found

Stock Strength

Today's Low/High

686.55

727.85

Week Low/High

562.30

727.85

Month Low/High

446.45

727.85

Year Low/High

135.55

728.00

All time Low/High

6.97

728.00

Share Price Returns

Period BSENSE SENSEXNIFTY
1 Week21.17%21.28%2.312.53%
1 Month44.67%44.79%5.545.86%
3 Month127.46%126.90%5.566.37%
6 Month122.26%122.29%10.3811.82%
1 Year417.75%417.94%21.6525.02%
3 Year2859.83%2872.40%46.3848.10%

Company Info

Company Information

Independent Non Exe. Director : G Raghuram

Registered Office: 48 Vandana Vihar Narmada Road, Gorakhpur,Jabalpur,Madhya Pradesh-482001 Ph:

Email:cs@jupiterwagons.com

URL:http://www.jupiterwagons.com

FAQs about Jupiter Wagons Ltd

1. What's the Jupiter Wagons Ltd share price today?
Jupiter Wagons Ltd share price was Rs 699.90 at 04:01 PM IST on 13th Jun 2024. Jupiter Wagons Ltd share price was up by 0.69% over the previous closing price of Rs 695.10. Jupiter Wagons Ltd share price trend:

  • Last 1 Month: Jupiter Wagons Ltd share price moved up by 44.67% on BSE
  • Last 3 Months: Jupiter Wagons Ltd share price moved up by 127.46% on BSE
  • Last 12 Months: Jupiter Wagons Ltd share price moved up by 417.75% on BSE
  • Last 3 Years: Jupiter Wagons Ltd price moved up by 2859.83% on BSE


2. How can I quickly analyse the performance of the Jupiter Wagons Ltd stock?
The performance of the Jupiter Wagons Ltd stock can be quickly analysed on the following metrics:

  • The stock's PE is 86.74
  • Price to book value ratio is 17.79
  • Dividend yield of 0.04
  • The EPS (trailing 12 months) of the Jupiter Wagons Ltd stock is Rs 8.07


3. What is the market cap of Jupiter Wagons Ltd?
Jupiter Wagons Ltd has a market capitalisation of Rs 28,856 crore.


4. What is Jupiter Wagons Ltd's 52-week high/low share price?
The Jupiter Wagons Ltd’s 52-week high share price is Rs 727.75 and 52-week low share price is Rs 135.40.


5. Is the Jupiter Wagons Ltd profitable?
On a consolidated basis, Jupiter Wagons Ltd reported a profit of Rs 104.22 crore on a total income of Rs 1,121.34 crore for the quarter ended 2024. For the year ended Mar 2024, Jupiter Wagons Ltd had posted a profit of Rs 104.63 crore on a total income of Rs 1,126.98 crore.


6. Which are Jupiter Wagons Ltd’s peers in the Engineering sector?
Jupiter Wagons Ltd’s top 5 peers in the Engineering sector are Thermax, Carborundum Uni., Grindwell Norton, Jupiter Wagons, Jyoti CNC Auto., Elgi Equipments, Titagarh Rail.


7. Who owns how much in Jupiter Wagons Ltd?
Key changes to the Jupiter Wagons Ltd shareholding are as follows:

  • Promoter holding in Jupiter Wagons Ltd has gone down to 70.13 per cent as of Mar 2024 from 72.37 per cent as of Sep 2023.