Business Standard

Kalyani Steels Share Price

Know More
BSENSE

1,023.65 3.65 (0.36%)

12:00 AM,12th Jul 2024

1,024.45 2.80 (0.27%)

12:00 AM,12th Jul 2024

BSE : 500235

NSE : KSL

Sector : Metals & Mining

ISIN Code : INE907A01026

  • BSE
  • NSE
  • 1D
  • 5D
  • 1M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 5Y
  • MAX

Last Updated: 12-Jul-2024 | 12:00 AM IST

Market Cap (₹ Cr)

4,469

Turnover (₹ Cr)

0.16

Volume (Shares)

15,400

Face Value

5

52-WK High

1,077.65

52-WK High Date

01-Mar-2024

52-WK Low

359.05

52-WK Low Date

13-Jul-2023

All Time High

1,077.65

All Time High Date

01-Mar-2024

All Time Low

3.15

All Time Low Date

02-Aug-2001

Kalyani Steels Ltd

Kalyani Steels Limited (KSL) is a part of the over $2.1 billion Kalyani Group. Established in 1973 the Company is an integrated manufacturer of diverse range of steel products with its manufacturing facility located at Hospet Works in Karnataka. The Company is primarily engaged in the business of manufacture and sale of Iron and Steel Products. It operates mines in Bellary region of Karnataka and the Captive coke plant is set up in Bellur Industrial Estate in Dharwad Karnataka. All the above integrated operations make KSL a self reliant special steel manufacture. During the year 1997 the company had set up its Ginegera Plant. The Company had entered into a technical and management consultanc...
Read More

Kalyani Steels Ltd - Key Fundamentals

PARAMETER VALUES
Market Cap (₹ Cr)

4,473

EPS - TTM (₹) [C]

56.67

P/E Ratio (X) [C]

2.66

Face Value (₹) 5
Latest Dividend (%)200.00
Latest Dividend Date 11-Aug-2023
Dividend Yield (%) 0.98
Book Value Share (₹) [C]384.75
P/B Ratio (₹) [C]2.66

Funds Owning this Stock

Scheme Name Amount Invested (₹ Cr) No Of Shares Net Asset (%)
DSP Small Cap Fund (G) 279.10 29,96,440 1.83
DSP Small Cap Fund (IDCW) 279.10 29,96,440 1.83
DSP Small Cap Fund - Direct (G) 279.10 29,96,440 1.83
DSP Small Cap Fund - Direct (IDCW) 279.10 29,96,440 1.83
Quant Infrastructure Fund (IDCW) 178.04 19,11,468 4.59
Quant Infrastructure Fund (G) 178.04 19,11,468 4.59
Quant Infrastructure Fund - Direct (IDCW) 178.04 19,11,468 4.59
Quant Infrastructure Fund - Direct (G) 178.04 19,11,468 4.59
Quant Commodities Fund - Direct (IDCW) 16.36 1,75,589 4.09
Quant Commodities Fund - Direct (G) 16.36 1,75,589 4.09

Load more

Research Reports

Date Broker Action Prices(₹) Report
Data Not Found

Stock Strength

Today's Low/High

998.50

1,083.00

Week Low/High

932.00

1,083.00

Month Low/High

830.00

1,083.00

Year Low/High

359.05

1,083.00

All time Low/High

3.15

1,083.00

Share Price Returns

Period BSENSE SENSEXNIFTY
1 Week4.39%4.39%0.650.73%
1 Month22.19%22.58%5.115.06%
3 Month14.27%14.16%8.458.80%
6 Month70.67%70.51%10.9611.91%
1 Year187.04%185.68%23.1326.40%
3 Year158.86%159.22%53.7456.14%

Company Info

Company Information

Chairman (Non-Executive) : B N Kalyani

Director : S M Kheny

Independent Director : B B Hattarki

Company Sec. & Compli. Officer : D R Puranik

Director : Amit B Kalyani

Director : Madan U Takale

Managing Director : Ravindra Kumar Goyal

Independent Director : Arun P Pawar

Director : Sunita B Kalyani

Independent Director : Sachin K. Mandlik

Independent Director : Shrikrishna K Adivarekar

Independent Director : Shruti Shah

Independent Director : Ahmad Javed

Registered Office: Mundhwa, ,Pune,Maharashtra-411036 Ph: 91-20-26715000/66215000

Email:investor@kalyanisteels.com

URL:http://www.kalyanisteels.com

FAQs about Kalyani Steels Ltd

1. What's the Kalyani Steels Ltd share price today?
Kalyani Steels Ltd share price was Rs 1,023.65 at close on 12th Jul 2024. Kalyani Steels Ltd share price was up by 0.36% over the previous closing price of Rs 1,020.00. Kalyani Steels Ltd share price trend:

  • Last 1 Month: Kalyani Steels Ltd share price moved up by 22.19% on BSE
  • Last 3 Months: Kalyani Steels Ltd share price moved up by 14.27% on BSE
  • Last 12 Months: Kalyani Steels Ltd share price moved up by 187.04% on BSE
  • Last 3 Years: Kalyani Steels Ltd price moved up by 158.86% on BSE


2. How can I quickly analyse the performance of the Kalyani Steels Ltd stock?
The performance of the Kalyani Steels Ltd stock can be quickly analysed on the following metrics:

  • The stock's PE is 18.08
  • Price to book value ratio is 2.66
  • Dividend yield of 0.98
  • The EPS (trailing 12 months) of the Kalyani Steels Ltd stock is Rs 56.67


3. What is the market cap of Kalyani Steels Ltd?
Kalyani Steels Ltd has a market capitalisation of Rs 4,469 crore.


4. What is Kalyani Steels Ltd's 52-week high/low share price?
The Kalyani Steels Ltd’s 52-week high share price is Rs 1,077.65 and 52-week low share price is Rs 359.05.


5. Is the Kalyani Steels Ltd profitable?
On a consolidated basis, Kalyani Steels Ltd reported a profit of Rs 62.55 crore on a total income of Rs 515.87 crore for the quarter ended 2024. For the year ended Mar 2024, Kalyani Steels Ltd had posted a profit of Rs 62.55 crore on a total income of Rs 515.87 crore.


6. Which are Kalyani Steels Ltd’s peers in the Metals & Mining sector?
Kalyani Steels Ltd’s top 5 peers in the Metals & Mining sector are Bansal Wire Inds, Sunflag Iron, Jayaswal Neco, Kalyani Steels, Venus Pipes, ISMT, JTL Industries.


7. Who owns how much in Kalyani Steels Ltd?
Key changes to the Kalyani Steels Ltd shareholding are as follows:

  • Promoter holding in Kalyani Steels Ltd has gone up to 64.70 per cent as of Mar 2024 from 64.70 per cent as of Jun 2023.