Business Standard

Kirloskar Brothers Share Price

Know More
BSENSE

2,299.70 107.60 (4.91%)

02:34 PM,22nd Jul 2024

2,279.25 87.30 (3.98%)

02:19 PM,22nd Jul 2024

BSE : 500241

NSE : KIRLOSBROS

Sector : Engineering

ISIN Code : INE732A01036

  • BSE
  • NSE
  • 1D
  • 5D
  • 1M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 5Y
  • MAX

Last Updated: 22-Jul-2024 | 02:34 PM IST

Market Cap (₹ Cr)

18,260

Traded Value (₹ Cr)

2.53

Volume (Shares)

11,020

Face Value (₹)

2

52-Week High (₹)

2,684.70

52-Week High Date

08-Jul-2024

52-Week Low (₹)

681.00

52-Week Low Date

24-Jul-2023

All Time High (₹)

2,684.70

All Time High Date

08-Jul-2024

All Time Low (₹)

1.62

All Time Low Date

12-Feb-1990

Kirloskar Brothers Ltd

Kirloskar Brothers Limited (KBL) a part of the century old Kirloskar group was incorporated in 15th January of the year 1920. The Company undertakes projects in fluid-handling turnkey fluid-handling projects in irrigation power process water supply and sewerage turnkey small hydel projects and protective surface coating. The core products of the company are Engineered Pumps Industrial Pumps Agriculture and Domestic Pumps Valves and Hydro turbines. Presently the Company is engaged in providing fluid management solutions globally.Two new joint venture companies were incorporated viz. Kirloskar Rateau Ltd. a 100% export oriented unit in India and Rateau Kirloskar international Paris as a market...
Read More

Kirloskar Brothers Ltd - Key Fundamentals

PARAMETER VALUES
Market Cap (₹ Cr)

18,097

EPS - TTM (₹) [C]

42.62

P/E Ratio (X) [C]

53.48

Face Value (₹) 2
Latest Dividend (%)300.00
Latest Dividend Date 26-Jul-2024
Dividend Yield (%) 0.27
Book Value Share (₹) [C]216.47
P/B Ratio (₹) [C]10.53

Funds Owning this Stock

Scheme Name Amount Invested (₹ Cr) No Of Shares Net Asset (%)
Nippon India Small Cap Fund - Direct (IDCW) 930.24 43,84,076 1.65
Nippon India Small Cap Fund - Direct (G) 930.24 43,84,076 1.65
Nippon India Small Cap Fund - Direct (B) 930.24 43,84,076 1.65
Nippon India Small Cap Fund (G) 930.24 43,84,076 1.65
Nippon India Small Cap Fund (IDCW) 930.24 43,84,076 1.65
Nippon India Small Cap Fund (B) 930.24 43,84,076 1.65
Bandhan Infrastructure Fund - Direct (IDCW) 90.55 4,26,753 5.69
Bandhan Infrastructure Fund - Direct (G) 90.55 4,26,753 5.69
Bandhan Infrastructure Fund (G) 90.55 4,26,753 5.69
Bandhan Infrastructure Fund (IDCW) 90.55 4,26,753 5.69

Load more

Research Reports

DateBrokerActionPrices(₹) Report
13-Jul-2023Sharekhan Buy 835

Stock Strength

Today's Low/High (₹)

2,148.30

2,291.95

Week Low/High (₹)

2,148.20

2,365.00

Month Low/High (₹)

2,086.30

2,684.00

Year Low/High (₹)

681.40

2,684.00

All time Low/High (₹)

1.62

2,684.00

Share Price Returns

Period BSENSE SENSEXNIFTY
1 Week4.13%4.10%-0.20-0.40%
1 Month7.24%7.35%4.274.20%
3 Month81.95%82.11%9.319.64%
6 Month154.69%154.95%12.7113.52%
1 Year228.00%228.28%20.7224.03%
3 Year399.51%396.57%52.3654.76%

Company Info

Company Information

Chairman & Managing Director : Sanjay Kirloskar

Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir : Alok Sanjay Kirloskar

Joint Managing Director : Rama Kirloskar

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : M S Unnikrishnan

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : Shrinivas V Dempo

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : Shobinder Duggal

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : Ramni Nirula

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : Rekha Sethi

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : Vivek Pendharkar

Company Sec. & Compli. Officer : Devang Trivedi

Independent Director : V K Deshpande

Registered Office: Yamuna Survey No 98 (3-7), Baner,Pune,Maharashtra-411045 Ph: 020 6721 4444

Email:secretarial@kbl.co.in; grievance.redressal@kbl.co.

URL:http://www.kirloskarpumps.com

FAQs about Kirloskar Brothers Ltd

1. What's the Kirloskar Brothers Ltd share price today?
Kirloskar Brothers Ltd share price was Rs 2,299.70 at 02:34 PM IST on 22nd Jul 2024. Kirloskar Brothers Ltd share price was up by 4.91% over the previous closing price of Rs 2,192.10. Kirloskar Brothers Ltd share price trend:

  • Last 1 Month: Kirloskar Brothers Ltd share price moved up by 7.24% on BSE
  • Last 3 Months: Kirloskar Brothers Ltd share price moved up by 81.95% on BSE
  • Last 12 Months: Kirloskar Brothers Ltd share price moved up by 228.00% on BSE
  • Last 3 Years: Kirloskar Brothers Ltd price moved up by 399.51% on BSE


2. How can I quickly analyse the performance of the Kirloskar Brothers Ltd stock?
The performance of the Kirloskar Brothers Ltd stock can be quickly analysed on the following metrics:

  • The stock's PE is 53.48
  • Price to book value ratio is 10.53
  • Dividend yield of 0.27
  • The EPS (trailing 12 months) of the Kirloskar Brothers Ltd stock is Rs 42.62


3. What is the market cap of Kirloskar Brothers Ltd?
Kirloskar Brothers Ltd has a market capitalisation of Rs 18,260 crore.


4. What is Kirloskar Brothers Ltd's 52-week high/low share price?
The Kirloskar Brothers Ltd’s 52-week high share price is Rs 2,684.70 and 52-week low share price is Rs 681.00.


5. Is the Kirloskar Brothers Ltd profitable?
On a consolidated basis, Kirloskar Brothers Ltd reported a profit of Rs 129.00 crore on a total income of Rs 916.70 crore for the quarter ended 2024. For the year ended Mar 2024, Kirloskar Brothers Ltd had posted a profit of Rs 142.70 crore on a total income of Rs 1,260.40 crore.


6. Which are Kirloskar Brothers Ltd’s peers in the Engineering sector?
Kirloskar Brothers Ltd’s top 5 peers in the Engineering sector are Jyoti CNC Auto., Titagarh Rail, Elgi Equipments, Kirl. Brothers, Kirloskar Oil, Action Const.Eq., KSB.


7. Who owns how much in Kirloskar Brothers Ltd?
Key changes to the Kirloskar Brothers Ltd shareholding are as follows:

  • Promoter holding in Kirloskar Brothers Ltd has gone up to 65.95 per cent as of Mar 2024 from 65.95 per cent as of Jun 2023.