Business Standard

Kirloskar Electric Company Share Price

Know More
BSENSE

237.55-4.15 (-1.72%)

22nd Jul 2024

236.95-5.00 (-2.07%)

22nd Jul 2024

BSE : 533193

NSE : KECL

Sector : Engineering

ISIN Code : INE134B01017

  • BSE
  • NSE
  • 1D
  • 5D
  • 1M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 5Y
  • MAX

Last Updated: 22-Jul-2024

Market Cap (₹ Cr)

1,578

Traded Value (₹ Cr)

2.17

Volume (Shares)

91,409

Face Value (₹)

10

52-Week High (₹)

255.00

52-Week High Date

19-Jul-2024

52-Week Low (₹)

96.85

52-Week Low Date

14-Mar-2024

All Time High (₹)

390.00

All Time High Date

04-Dec-2007

All Time Low (₹)

6.70

All Time Low Date

23-Aug-2019

Kirloskar Electric Company Ltd

Kirloskar Electric Company Ltd (KECL) promoted by Kirloskar Brothers Pune with the technical and financial participation of Brush Electrical Engineering Co. UK a member of the Hawker Siddeley Group is a leading player in Electrical Equipment Industry in India. The Company is engaged in the manufacture and sale of electric motors alternators generators transformers switchgear DG Machine sets etc.Incorporated in Jul.'46 Kirloskar Electric Co. was the catalyst for industrialization in India. The Company acquired Voltas Transformers Pune thus establishing its presence in the cast resin transformers market. Later it has tied up with Wind Energy Group UK for manufacture of Wind Turbine Generators....
Read More

Kirloskar Electric Company Ltd - Key Fundamentals

PARAMETER VALUES
Market Cap (₹ Cr)

1,574

EPS - TTM (₹) [C]

2.12

P/E Ratio (X) [C]

111.77

Face Value (₹) 10
Latest Dividend (%)-
Latest Dividend Date -
Dividend Yield (%) -
Book Value Share (₹) [C]12.40
P/B Ratio (₹) [C]19.11

Funds Owning this Stock

Scheme Name Amount Invested (₹ Cr) No Of Shares Net Asset (%)

Research Reports

DateBrokerActionPrices(₹) Report
Data Not Found

Stock Strength

Today's Low/High (₹)

232.00

248.00

Week Low/High (₹)

206.00

255.00

Month Low/High (₹)

182.36

255.00

Year Low/High (₹)

96.35

255.00

All time Low/High (₹)

6.70

255.00

Share Price Returns

Period BSENSE SENSEXNIFTY
1 Week8.20%8.33%-0.20-0.32%
1 Month21.11%20.71%4.264.29%
3 Month97.71%97.71%9.319.73%
6 Month95.18%95.18%12.7113.62%
1 Year98.04%98.53%20.7224.13%
3 Year1039.18%1041.93%52.3654.89%

Company Info

Company Information

Executive Chairman : Vijay R Kirloskar

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : S N Agarwal

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : Anil Kumar Bhandari

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : Kamlesh Suresh Gandhi

Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir : Meena Kirloskar

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : Ashok Misra

Director : SURESH KUMAR

Director (Finance) & CFO : Sanjeev Kumar Shivappa

Independent Director : Ravi Ghai

Managing Director : Anand B Hunnur

Company Sec. & Compli. Officer : Mahabaleshwar Bhat

Registered Office: No 19 2nd Main Road Phase-1, Peenya 1st Stage Peenya,Bengaluru,Karnataka-560058 Ph: +91 80 28397256

Email:investors@kirloskar-electric.com

URL:http://www.kirloskar-electric.com

FAQs about Kirloskar Electric Company Ltd

1. What's the Kirloskar Electric Company Ltd share price today?
Kirloskar Electric Company Ltd share price was Rs 237.55 at close on 22nd Jul 2024. Kirloskar Electric Company Ltd share price was down by 1.72% from the previous closing price of Rs 241.70. Kirloskar Electric Company Ltd share price trend:

  • Last 1 Month: Kirloskar Electric Company Ltd share price moved up by 21.11% on BSE
  • Last 3 Months: Kirloskar Electric Company Ltd share price moved up by 97.71% on BSE
  • Last 12 Months: Kirloskar Electric Company Ltd share price moved up by 98.04% on BSE
  • Last 3 Years: Kirloskar Electric Company Ltd price moved up by 1039.18% on BSE


2. How can I quickly analyse the performance of the Kirloskar Electric Company Ltd stock?
The performance of the Kirloskar Electric Company Ltd stock can be quickly analysed on the following metrics:

  • The stock's PE is 111.77
  • Price to book value ratio is 19.11
  • Dividend yield of 0.00
  • The EPS (trailing 12 months) of the Kirloskar Electric Company Ltd stock is Rs 2.12


3. What is the market cap of Kirloskar Electric Company Ltd?
Kirloskar Electric Company Ltd has a market capitalisation of Rs 1,578 crore.


4. What is Kirloskar Electric Company Ltd's 52-week high/low share price?
The Kirloskar Electric Company Ltd’s 52-week high share price is Rs 255.00 and 52-week low share price is Rs 96.85.


5. Is the Kirloskar Electric Company Ltd profitable?
On a consolidated basis, Kirloskar Electric Company Ltd reported a profit of Rs 5.74 crore on a total income of Rs 170.77 crore for the quarter ended 2024. For the year ended Mar 2024, Kirloskar Electric Company Ltd had posted a profit of Rs 5.42 crore on a total income of Rs 170.81 crore.


6. Which are Kirloskar Electric Company Ltd’s peers in the Engineering sector?
Kirloskar Electric Company Ltd’s top 5 peers in the Engineering sector are Swelect Energy, Igarashi Motors, Rishabh Instrum., Kirl. Electric, Salzer Electron., Artemis Electri., Modern Insulator.


7. Who owns how much in Kirloskar Electric Company Ltd?
Key changes to the Kirloskar Electric Company Ltd shareholding are as follows:

  • Promoter holding in Kirloskar Electric Company Ltd has gone up to 49.51 per cent as of Jun 2024 from 49.51 per cent as of Sep 2023.