Business Standard

KM Sugar Mills Share Price

Know More
BSENSE

44.66-1.25 (-2.72%)

12:00 AM,12th Jul 2024

44.81-0.86 (-1.88%)

12:00 AM,12th Jul 2024

BSE : 532673

NSE : KMSUGAR

Sector : Agri and agri inputs

ISIN Code : INE157H01023

  • BSE
  • NSE
  • 1D
  • 5D
  • 1M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 5Y
  • MAX

Last Updated: 12-Jul-2024 | 12:00 AM IST

Market Cap (₹ Cr)

411

Turnover (₹ Cr)

0.03

Volume (Shares)

57,085

Face Value

2

52-WK High

50.38

52-WK High Date

14-Jun-2024

52-WK Low

24.25

52-WK Low Date

24-Jul-2023

All Time High

50.38

All Time High Date

14-Jun-2024

All Time Low

0.96

All Time Low Date

04-Feb-2014

KM Sugar Mills Ltd

KM Sugar Mills Limited was originally formed as a partnership firm known as Kamlapat Motilal at Kanpur in the year 1942. Led by the Promoters Singhanias and Jhunjhunwalas later on the Company got incorporated in 1971. In 1971 the Firm was converted into a Private Limited Company in the name of K M Sugar Mills Pvt Ltd. In the year 1979 Singhanias transferred their stake in the company to Jhunjhunwalas. In the year 1974 the company became a deemed public company. On April 20 2005 the Company was again converted into a public limited company.Presently the Company is engaged in the manufacturing and crushing of sugar. The company operates in three segments namely sugar trading of sugar and disti...
Read More

KM Sugar Mills Ltd - Key Fundamentals

PARAMETER VALUES
Market Cap (₹ Cr)

412

EPS - TTM (₹) [C]

3.13

P/E Ratio (X) [C]

1.36

Face Value (₹) 2
Latest Dividend (%)10.00
Latest Dividend Date 18-Aug-2021
Dividend Yield (%) -
Book Value Share (₹) [C]32.96
P/B Ratio (₹) [C]1.36

Funds Owning this Stock

Scheme Name Amount Invested (₹ Cr) No Of Shares Net Asset (%)

Research Reports

Date Broker Action Prices(₹) Report
Data Not Found

Stock Strength

Today's Low/High

44.00

46.50

Week Low/High

40.38

47.00

Month Low/High

40.38

50.00

Year Low/High

25.55

50.00

All time Low/High

0.96

50.00

Share Price Returns

Period BSENSE SENSEXNIFTY
1 Week5.96%5.41%0.650.73%
1 Month7.98%8.08%5.115.06%
3 Month43.71%43.62%8.458.80%
6 Month43.44%43.16%10.9611.91%
1 Year70.38%70.38%23.1326.40%
3 Year24.99%24.99%53.7456.14%

Company Info

Company Information

Executive Chairman : L K Jhunjhunwala

Managing Director : Aditya Jhunjhunwala

Whole Time Director & JMD : Sanjay Jhunjhunwala

Executive Director & CEO : Subhash Chandra Agarwal

Independent Non Exe. Director : S K Gupta

Independent Non Exe. Director : Madhu Mathur

Independent Non Exe. Director : Sushil Solomon

Independent Non Exe. Director : Bibhas Kumar Srivastava

Independent Non Exe. Director : BAKSHI RAM

Independent Director : Narendra Mohan

Registered Office: 11 Moti Bhawan, Collectorganj,Kanpur,Uttar Pradesh-208001 Ph: 91-0512-2310762

Email:cs@kmsugar.com

URL:http://www.kmsugar.com

FAQs about KM Sugar Mills Ltd

1. What's the KM Sugar Mills Ltd share price today?
KM Sugar Mills Ltd share price was Rs 44.66 at close on 12th Jul 2024. KM Sugar Mills Ltd share price was down by 2.72% from the previous closing price of Rs 45.91. KM Sugar Mills Ltd share price trend:

  • Last 1 Month: KM Sugar Mills Ltd share price moved up by 7.98% on BSE
  • Last 3 Months: KM Sugar Mills Ltd share price moved up by 43.71% on BSE
  • Last 12 Months: KM Sugar Mills Ltd share price moved up by 70.38% on BSE
  • Last 3 Years: KM Sugar Mills Ltd price moved up by 24.99% on BSE


2. How can I quickly analyse the performance of the KM Sugar Mills Ltd stock?
The performance of the KM Sugar Mills Ltd stock can be quickly analysed on the following metrics:

  • The stock's PE is 14.32
  • Price to book value ratio is 1.36
  • Dividend yield of 0.00
  • The EPS (trailing 12 months) of the KM Sugar Mills Ltd stock is Rs 3.13


3. What is the market cap of KM Sugar Mills Ltd?
KM Sugar Mills Ltd has a market capitalisation of Rs 411 crore.


4. What is KM Sugar Mills Ltd's 52-week high/low share price?
The KM Sugar Mills Ltd’s 52-week high share price is Rs 50.38 and 52-week low share price is Rs 24.25.


5. Is the KM Sugar Mills Ltd profitable?
On a consolidated basis, KM Sugar Mills Ltd reported a profit of Rs 7.66 crore on a total income of Rs 125.96 crore for the quarter ended 2024. For the year ended Mar 2024, KM Sugar Mills Ltd had posted a profit of Rs 7.66 crore on a total income of Rs 125.96 crore.


6. Which are KM Sugar Mills Ltd’s peers in the Agri and agri inputs sector?
KM Sugar Mills Ltd’s top 5 peers in the Agri and agri inputs sector are Ponni Sug.Erode, Sakthi Sugars, Mawana Sugars, KM Sugar Mills, Rana Sugars, SBEC Sugar, Vishwaraj Sugar.


7. Who owns how much in KM Sugar Mills Ltd?
Key changes to the KM Sugar Mills Ltd shareholding are as follows:

  • Promoter holding in KM Sugar Mills Ltd has gone up to 56.51 per cent as of Jun 2024 from 56.51 per cent as of Sep 2023.