Business Standard

Larsen & Toubro Share Price

Know More
BSENSE

3,650.80 24.85 (0.69%)

04:01 PM,27th May 2024

3,652.00 26.10 (0.72%)

03:53 PM,27th May 2024

BSE : 500510

NSE : LT

Sector : Engineering

ISIN Code : INE018A01030

  • BSE
  • NSE
  • 1D
  • 5D
  • 1M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 5Y
  • MAX

Last Updated: 27-May-2024 | 04:01 PM IST

Market Cap (₹ Cr)

5,01,894

Turnover (₹ Cr)

4.36

Volume (Shares)

1,19,445

Face Value

2

52-WK High

3,859.65

52-WK High Date

02-Apr-2024

52-WK Low

2,177.75

52-WK Low Date

25-May-2023

All Time High

3,859.65

All Time High Date

02-Apr-2024

All Time Low

6.33

All Time Low Date

13-Mar-1990

Larsen & Toubro Ltd

Larsen & Toubro Limited is an Indian multinational engaged in EPC Projects Hi-Tech Manufacturing and Services. The Company operate in over 50 countries worldwide. The Company is a major technology engineering construction manufacturing and financial services conglomerate with global operations. The Company's manufacturing footprint extends across eight countries in addition to India.The company's Engineering Construction & Contracts Division (ECCD) undertakes engineering design and construction of infrastructure buildings factories water supply and metallurgical & material handling projects covering civil mechanical electrical and instrumentation engineering disciplines. Their Engineering & ...
Read More

Larsen & Toubro Ltd - Key Fundamentals

PARAMETER VALUES
Market Cap (₹ Cr)

5,02,059

EPS - TTM (₹) [S]

65.06

P/E Ratio (X) [S]

7.79

Face Value (₹) 2
Latest Dividend (%)1,400.00
Latest Dividend Date 20-Jun-2024
Dividend Yield (%) 0.94
Book Value Share (₹) [S]468.56
P/B Ratio (₹) [S]7.79

Funds Owing this Stock

Scheme Name Amount Invested (₹ Cr) No Of Shares Net Asset (%)
UTI-Liquid Fund (G) 396.94 4,00,00,00,000 1.55
UTI-Liquid Fund (Periodic Div) 396.94 4,00,00,00,000 1.55
UTI-Liquid Fund (IDCW-M) 396.94 4,00,00,00,000 1.55
UTI-Liquid Fund - Regular (G) 396.94 4,00,00,00,000 1.55
UTI-Liquid Fund - Regular (IDCW-D) 396.94 4,00,00,00,000 1.55
UTI-Liquid Fund - Regular (IDCW-W) 396.94 4,00,00,00,000 1.55
UTI-Liquid Fund - Regular (IDCW-M) 396.94 4,00,00,00,000 1.55
UTI-Liquid Fund - Direct (G) 396.94 4,00,00,00,000 1.55
UTI-Liquid Fund - Direct (IDCW-D) 396.94 4,00,00,00,000 1.55
UTI-Liquid Fund - Direct (IDCW-W) 396.94 4,00,00,00,000 1.55

Load more

Research Reports

Date Broker Action Prices(₹) Report
09-May-2024ICICI Securities Accumulate 3,487
09-May-2024Motilal Oswal Buy 3,485
27-Jul-2023Prabhudas Lilladher Buy 2,560
01-Dec-2022Sharekhan Buy 2,064
03-Nov-2022ICICI Securities Accumulate 2,024

Stock Strength

Today's Low/High

3,600.00

3,695.00

Week Low/High

3,434.00

3,695.00

Month Low/High

3,225.20

3,695.00

Year Low/High

2,178.00

3,860.00

All time Low/High

6.33

3,860.00

Share Price Returns

Period BSENSE SENSEXNIFTY
1 Week5.42%5.42%1.871.91%
1 Month1.38%1.30%2.252.29%
3 Month4.16%4.15%3.143.31%
6 Month19.58%19.57%14.2815.85%
1 Year64.65%64.62%20.6223.96%
3 Year146.30%146.28%47.4949.52%

Company Info

Company Information

Group Chairman : A M Naik

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : M M Chitale

Managing Director & CEO : S N Subrahmanyan

Whole Time Director & CFO : R Shankar Raman

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : M Damodaran

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : Vikram Singh Mehta

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : Adil Zainulbhai

Whole Time Director & SeniorVP : Subramanian Sarma

Whole Time Director & SeniorVP : M V Satish

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : Sanjeev Aga

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : Narayanan Kumar

Nominee (LIC) : Hemant Bhargava

Company Sec. & Compli. Officer : Sivaram Nair A

Whole Time Director & SeniorVP : SUDHINDRA VASANTRAO DESAI

Whole Time Director & SeniorVP : T Madhava Das

Independent Director : Preetha Reddy

Independent Director : Pramit Jhaveri

Independent Director : JYOTI SAGAR

Independent Director : Rajnish Kumar

Whole Time Director & SeniorVP : ANIL VITHAL PARAB

Independent Director : Ajay Tyagi

Independent Director : P R Ramesh

Nominee (LIC) : Siddhartha Mohanty

Registered Office: L&T House, Ballard Estate,Mumbai,Maharashtra-400001 Ph: 91-22-67525656

Email:igrc@larsentoubro.com

URL:http://www.larsentoubro.com

FAQs about Larsen & Toubro Ltd

1. What's the Larsen & Toubro Ltd share price today?
Larsen & Toubro Ltd share price was Rs 3,650.80 at 04:01 PM IST on 27th May 2024. Larsen & Toubro Ltd share price was up by 0.69% over the previous closing price of Rs 3,625.95. Larsen & Toubro Ltd share price trend:

  • Last 1 Month: Larsen & Toubro Ltd share price moved up by 1.38% on BSE
  • Last 3 Months: Larsen & Toubro Ltd share price moved up by 4.16% on BSE
  • Last 12 Months: Larsen & Toubro Ltd share price moved up by 64.65% on BSE
  • Last 3 Years: Larsen & Toubro Ltd price moved up by 146.30% on BSE


2. How can I quickly analyse the performance of the Larsen & Toubro Ltd stock?
The performance of the Larsen & Toubro Ltd stock can be quickly analysed on the following metrics:

  • The stock's PE is 56.13
  • Price to book value ratio is 7.79
  • Dividend yield of 0.94
  • The EPS (trailing 12 months) of the Larsen & Toubro Ltd stock is Rs 65.06


3. What is the market cap of Larsen & Toubro Ltd?
Larsen & Toubro Ltd has a market capitalisation of Rs 5,01,894 crore.


4. What is Larsen & Toubro Ltd's 52-week high/low share price?
The Larsen & Toubro Ltd’s 52-week high share price is Rs 3,859.65 and 52-week low share price is Rs 2,177.75.


5. Is the Larsen & Toubro Ltd profitable?
On a consolidated basis, Larsen & Toubro Ltd reported a profit of Rs 2,666.07 crore on a total income of Rs 40,644.61 crore for the quarter ended 2024. For the year ended Mar 2024, Larsen & Toubro Ltd had posted a profit of Rs 5,003.54 crore on a total income of Rs 68,234.86 crore.


6. Which are Larsen & Toubro Ltd’s peers in the Engineering sector?
Larsen & Toubro Ltd’s top 5 peers in the Engineering sector are Larsen & Toubro, Rail Vikas, GMR Airports Inf, IRB Infra.Devl..


7. Who owns how much in Larsen & Toubro Ltd?
Key changes to the Larsen & Toubro Ltd shareholding are as follows:

  • Promoter holding in Larsen & Toubro Ltd has gone up to 0.00 per cent as of Mar 2024 from 0.00 per cent as of Sep 2023.