Business Standard

Lotus Chocolate Company Share Price

Know More
BSENSE

498.25 47.25 (10.48%)

04:01 PM,13th Jun 2024
Stock not traded

BSE : 523475

NSE :

Sector : Agri and agri inputs

ISIN Code : INE026D01011

  • BSE
  • 1D
  • 5D
  • 1M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 5Y
  • MAX

Last Updated: 13-Jun-2024 | 04:01 PM IST

Market Cap (₹ Cr)

640

Turnover (₹ Cr)

0.40

Volume (Shares)

80,041

Face Value

10

52-WK High

528.00

52-WK High Date

13-Jun-2024

52-WK Low

213.00

52-WK Low Date

06-Dec-2023

All Time High

528.00

All Time High Date

13-Jun-2024

All Time Low

1.65

All Time Low Date

23-Jun-1997

Lotus Chocolate Company Ltd

Lotus Chocolate Company (LCCL) was promoted in 1988 by T Sarada and Vijayaraghavan Nambiar. At present it is a subsidiary of Sunshine Allied Investments Singapore. Its works is situated at Doulatabad in Andhra Pradesh.The company came out with its initial public offering in Oct.'91 aggregating Rs 2.2 cr to part-finance its Rs 8.4-cr project to manufacture cocoa and chocolate products for the export as well as the domestic market. It has a range of choco treats like Chuckles Supercar Tango Cashew Tango Almond Mystique Coffee and Mystique Orange. The company launched On & On sugar coated milk chocotreat in south India. LCCL was troubled by accumulated losses brought about by a delay of one-and...
Read More

Lotus Chocolate Company Ltd - Key Fundamentals

PARAMETER VALUES
Market Cap (₹ Cr)

640

EPS - TTM (₹) [S]

0.00

P/E Ratio (X) [S]

17.44

Face Value (₹) 10
Latest Dividend (%)-
Latest Dividend Date -
Dividend Yield (%) -
Book Value Share (₹) [S]28.57
P/B Ratio (₹) [S]17.44

Funds Owning this Stock

Scheme Name Amount Invested (₹ Cr) No Of Shares Net Asset (%)

Research Reports

Date Broker Action Prices(₹) Report
Data Not Found

Stock Strength

Today's Low/High

462.00

528.00

Week Low/High

370.00

528.00

Month Low/High

305.20

528.00

Year Low/High

213.00

528.00

All time Low/High

1.65

528.00

Share Price Returns

Period BSENSE SENSEXNIFTY
1 Week31.00%%2.312.53%
1 Month27.46%%5.545.86%
3 Month58.02%%5.566.37%
6 Month90.97%%10.3811.82%
1 Year100.14%%21.6525.02%
3 Year1853.92%%46.3848.10%

Company Info

Company Information

Whole-time Director : Ganapath Subramanya Ram

Chairman & Independent Directo : Bharathan Rajagopalan Thatai

Non Executive Director : T Krishna Kumar

Non Executive Director : Ketan Pravinchandra Mody

Non Executive Director : Dinesh Taluja

Non Executive Director : Renuka Shastry

Independent Director : Dipak C Jain

Independent Director : SUDARSHAN KRISHNAN

Company Sec. & Compli. Officer : Utsav Saini

Registered Office: 8-2-596 1 Flr 1B Sumedha Estat, Ave-4 PuzzolanaTowr 10 Banjara,Hyderabad,Telangana-500034 Ph: 91-40-23352707/08/09

Email:info@lotuschocolate.com; complaints@lotuschocolate

URL:http://www.lotuschocolates.com

FAQs about Lotus Chocolate Company Ltd

1. What's the Lotus Chocolate Company Ltd share price today?
Lotus Chocolate Company Ltd share price was Rs 498.25 at 04:01 PM IST on 13th Jun 2024. Lotus Chocolate Company Ltd share price was up by 10.48% over the previous closing price of Rs 451.00. Lotus Chocolate Company Ltd share price trend:

  • Last 1 Month: Lotus Chocolate Company Ltd share price moved up by 27.46% on BSE
  • Last 3 Months: Lotus Chocolate Company Ltd share price moved up by 58.02% on BSE
  • Last 12 Months: Lotus Chocolate Company Ltd share price moved up by 100.14% on BSE
  • Last 3 Years: Lotus Chocolate Company Ltd price moved up by 1853.92% on BSE


2. How can I quickly analyse the performance of the Lotus Chocolate Company Ltd stock?
The performance of the Lotus Chocolate Company Ltd stock can be quickly analysed on the following metrics:

  • The stock's PE is _
  • Price to book value ratio is 17.44
  • Dividend yield of 0.00
  • The EPS (trailing 12 months) of the Lotus Chocolate Company Ltd stock is Rs 0.00


3. What is the market cap of Lotus Chocolate Company Ltd?
Lotus Chocolate Company Ltd has a market capitalisation of Rs 640 crore.


4. What is Lotus Chocolate Company Ltd's 52-week high/low share price?
The Lotus Chocolate Company Ltd’s 52-week high share price is Rs 528.00 and 52-week low share price is Rs 213.00.


5. Is the Lotus Chocolate Company Ltd profitable?
On a consolidated basis, Lotus Chocolate Company Ltd reported a profit of Rs 0.80 crore on a total income of Rs 53.35 crore for the quarter ended 2024. For the year ended Mar 2024, Lotus Chocolate Company Ltd had posted a profit of Rs 1.18 crore on a total income of Rs 66.03 crore.


6. Which are Lotus Chocolate Company Ltd’s peers in the Agri and agri inputs sector?
Lotus Chocolate Company Ltd’s top 5 peers in the Agri and agri inputs sector are Foods & Inns, KSE, SKM Egg Prod., Lotus Chocolate, Sheetal Cool, Bambino Agro Ind, Wardwizard Foods.


7. Who owns how much in Lotus Chocolate Company Ltd?
Key changes to the Lotus Chocolate Company Ltd shareholding are as follows:

  • Promoter holding in Lotus Chocolate Company Ltd has gone up to 72.07 per cent as of Mar 2024 from 72.07 per cent as of Jun 2023.