Business Standard

Lupin Share Price

Know More
BSENSE

1,812.05-32.45 (-1.76%)

04:01 PM,18th Jul 2024

1,817.25-27.80 (-1.51%)

03:49 PM,18th Jul 2024

BSE : 500257

NSE : LUPIN

Sector : Health care

ISIN Code : INE326A01037

  • BSE
  • NSE
  • 1D
  • 5D
  • 1M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 5Y
  • MAX

Last Updated: 18-Jul-2024 | 04:01 PM IST

Market Cap (₹ Cr)

82,620

Traded Value (₹ Cr)

1.70

Volume (Shares)

9,404

Face Value (₹)

2

52-Week High (₹)

1,847.60

52-Week High Date

16-Jul-2024

52-Week Low (₹)

928.85

52-Week Low Date

18-Jul-2023

All Time High (₹)

2,127.00

All Time High Date

06-Oct-2015

All Time Low (₹)

0.80

All Time Low Date

12-Apr-2001

Lupin Ltd

Lupin is an innovation led Transnational Pharmaceutical Company producing developing and marketing a wide range of branded & generic formulations biotechnology products and active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) globally. The Company has significant player in the Cardiovascular Diabetology Asthma Pediatric Central Nervous System (CNS) Gastro-Intestinal (GI) Anti-Infective and Nonsteroidal Anti Inflammatory Drug (NSAID) therapy segments and is a global leader in the Anti-TB and Cephalosporins segments.Lupin Ltd was incorporated in the year 1983 with the name Lupin Chemicals Ltd. In the year 1987 the company commenced operations in Cephalexin Plant at Mandideep and 7 ADCA plant at Ankleshwar...
Read More

Lupin Ltd - Key Fundamentals

PARAMETER VALUES
Market Cap (₹ Cr)

82,858

EPS - TTM (₹) [C]

41.49

P/E Ratio (X) [C]

43.80

Face Value (₹) 2
Latest Dividend (%)400.00
Latest Dividend Date 16-Jul-2024
Dividend Yield (%) 0.43
Book Value Share (₹) [C]313.41
P/B Ratio (₹) [C]5.80

Funds Owning this Stock

Scheme Name Amount Invested (₹ Cr) No Of Shares Net Asset (%)
HDFC Balanced Advantage Fund (G) 934.51 57,63,765 1.04
HDFC Balanced Advantage Fund (IDCW) 934.51 57,63,765 1.04
HDFC Balanced Advantage Fund - Direct (IDCW) 934.51 57,63,765 1.04
HDFC Balanced Advantage Fund - Direct (G) 934.51 57,63,765 1.04
ICICI Pru Value Discovery Fund (G) 668.20 41,21,270 1.47
ICICI Pru Value Discovery Fund (IDCW) 668.20 41,21,270 1.47
ICICI Pru Value Discovery Fund - Direct (G) 668.20 41,21,270 1.47
ICICI Pru Value Discovery Fund - Direct (IDCW) 668.20 41,21,270 1.47
ICICI Pru Bluechip Fund (G) 576.88 35,58,020 0.97
ICICI Pru Bluechip Fund (IDCW) 576.88 35,58,020 0.97

Load more

Research Reports

DateBrokerActionPrices(₹) Report
11-Jul-2024ICICI Securities Reduce 1,615
08-May-2024Elara Capital Accumulate 1,820
26-Jun-2023ICICI Securities Sell 740
12-May-2023Prabhudas Lilladher Sell 655
13-Feb-2023Nirmal Bang Sell 655

Stock Strength

Today's Low/High (₹)

1,812.25

1,841.50

Week Low/High (₹)

1,794.50

1,848.00

Month Low/High (₹)

1,543.00

1,848.00

Year Low/High (₹)

928.65

1,848.00

All time Low/High (₹)

0.80

2,129.00

Share Price Returns

Period BSENSE SENSEXNIFTY
1 Week0.02%0.00%1.811.99%
1 Month14.86%14.91%5.235.28%
3 Month14.03%14.00%12.2112.75%
6 Month27.52%27.47%14.2715.56%
1 Year94.49%94.58%21.7825.58%
3 Year54.00%54.04%53.0755.75%

Company Info

Company Information

Chairman (Non-Executive) : M D Gupta

Managing Director : Nilesh Deshbandhu Gupta.

Director & Chief Executive Off : Vinita Gupta

Company Sec. & Compli. Officer : R V Satam

Independent Director : Jean-Luc Belingard

Executive Director & CFO : Ramesh Swaminathan

Independent Director : Mark D McDade

Independent Director : K B S Anand

Independent Director : Punita Kumar Sinha

Independent Director : Jeffrey Kindler

Independent Director : Alfonso Zulueta

Registered Office: Kalpataru Inspire 3rd Floor, Off Western Exp HW Santacruz-E,Mumbai,Maharashtra-400055 Ph: 91-22-6640 2323

Email:investorservices@lupinpharma.com

URL:http://www.lupinworld.com; www.lupin.com

FAQs about Lupin Ltd

1. What's the Lupin Ltd share price today?
Lupin Ltd share price was Rs 1,812.05 at 04:01 PM IST on 18th Jul 2024. Lupin Ltd share price was down by 1.76% from the previous closing price of Rs 1,844.50. Lupin Ltd share price trend:

  • Last 1 Month: Lupin Ltd share price moved up by 14.86% on BSE
  • Last 3 Months: Lupin Ltd share price moved up by 14.03% on BSE
  • Last 12 Months: Lupin Ltd share price moved up by 94.49% on BSE
  • Last 3 Years: Lupin Ltd price moved up by 54.00% on BSE


2. How can I quickly analyse the performance of the Lupin Ltd stock?
The performance of the Lupin Ltd stock can be quickly analysed on the following metrics:

  • The stock's PE is 43.80
  • Price to book value ratio is 5.80
  • Dividend yield of 0.43
  • The EPS (trailing 12 months) of the Lupin Ltd stock is Rs 41.49


3. What is the market cap of Lupin Ltd?
Lupin Ltd has a market capitalisation of Rs 82,620 crore.


4. What is Lupin Ltd's 52-week high/low share price?
The Lupin Ltd’s 52-week high share price is Rs 1,847.60 and 52-week low share price is Rs 928.85.


5. Is the Lupin Ltd profitable?
On a consolidated basis, Lupin Ltd reported a profit of Rs 384.08 crore on a total income of Rs 3,427.22 crore for the quarter ended 2024. For the year ended Mar 2024, Lupin Ltd had posted a profit of Rs 368.22 crore on a total income of Rs 4,990.04 crore.


6. Which are Lupin Ltd’s peers in the Health care sector?
Lupin Ltd’s top 5 peers in the Health care sector are Dr Reddy's Labs, Torrent Pharma., Mankind Pharma, Lupin, Aurobindo Pharma, Alkem Lab, Abbott India.


7. Who owns how much in Lupin Ltd?
Key changes to the Lupin Ltd shareholding are as follows:

  • Promoter holding in Lupin Ltd has gone down to 46.98 per cent as of Jun 2024 from 47.05 per cent as of Sep 2023.