Business Standard

Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Share Price

Know More
BSENSE

46.29 3.99 (9.43%)

12:00 AM,12th Jul 2024

46.19 3.88 (9.17%)

12:00 AM,12th Jul 2024

BSE : 500108

NSE : MTNL

Sector : Telecom

ISIN Code : INE153A01019

  • BSE
  • NSE
  • 1D
  • 5D
  • 1M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 5Y
  • MAX

Last Updated: 12-Jul-2024 | 12:00 AM IST

Market Cap (₹ Cr)

2,916

Turnover (₹ Cr)

1.40

Volume (Shares)

30,22,614

Face Value

10

52-WK High

52.35

52-WK High Date

09-Feb-2024

52-WK Low

18.95

52-WK Low Date

13-Jul-2023

All Time High

390.00

All Time High Date

14-Feb-2000

All Time Low

4.49

All Time Low Date

23-Aug-2019

Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd

Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited (MTNL) a public sector enterprise was established in April 1986 by the Government of India to upgrade the quality of telecom services expand the telecom network introduce new services and to raise revenue for telecom development needs of India's key metros Delhi (the political capital) and Mumbai (the business capital of India). The company has also been in the forefront of technology induction by converting 100% of its telephone exchange network into the state-of-the-art digital mode. The Company is presently engaged in providing telecom services in the geographical area of Mumbai and Delhi. It is providing various types of telecommunication services inclu...
Read More

Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd - Key Fundamentals

PARAMETER VALUES
Market Cap (₹ Cr)

2,910

EPS - TTM (₹) [C]

0.00

P/E Ratio (X) [C]

-0.12

Face Value (₹) 10
Latest Dividend (%)-
Latest Dividend Date -
Dividend Yield (%) -
Book Value Share (₹) [C]-375.30
P/B Ratio (₹) [C]-0.12

Funds Owning this Stock

Scheme Name Amount Invested (₹ Cr) No Of Shares Net Asset (%)
Mirae Asset Equity Savings Fund (G) 11.05 11,50,000 0.98
Mirae Asset Equity Savings Fund (IDCW) 11.05 11,50,000 0.98
Mirae Asset Equity Savings Fund - Direct (G) 11.05 11,50,000 0.98
Mirae Asset Equity Savings Fund - Direct (IDCW) 11.05 11,50,000 0.98
Mirae Asset Balanced Advantage Fund (G) 9.61 10,00,000 0.58
Mirae Asset Balanced Advantage Fund (IDCW) 9.61 10,00,000 0.58
Mirae Asset Balanced Advantage Fund - Dir (G) 9.61 10,00,000 0.58
Mirae Asset Balanced Advantage Fund - Dir (IDCW) 9.61 10,00,000 0.58
Mirae Asset Short Duration Fund - Regular (G) 2.88 3,00,000 0.86
Mirae Asset Short Duration Fund - Regular (IDCW) 2.88 3,00,000 0.86

Load more

Research Reports

Date Broker Action Prices(₹) Report
Data Not Found

Stock Strength

Today's Low/High

42.24

47.90

Week Low/High

40.38

48.00

Month Low/High

39.90

48.00

Year Low/High

18.95

52.00

All time Low/High

4.49

388.00

Share Price Returns

Period BSENSE SENSEXNIFTY
1 Week13.91%13.88%0.650.73%
1 Month7.82%7.84%5.115.06%
3 Month25.76%26.03%8.458.80%
6 Month33.15%33.11%10.9611.91%
1 Year138.09%138.09%23.1326.40%
3 Year117.88%117.88%53.7456.14%

Company Info

Company Information

Chairman & Managing Director : P K Purwar

Director (Human Resources) : Arvind Vadnerkar

Director (Technical) : V Ramesh

Independent Director : Piyush Ranjan Nishad.

Nominee (Govt) : Sunil Kumar Verma

Director (Finance) : Rajiv Kumar

Independent Director : VISHWAS VASANT PATHAK

Independent Director : Yogesh Kumar Tamrak

Independent Director : Sarv Daman Bharat

Independent Director : Deepika Mahajan

Nominee (Govt) : Shivendu Gupta

Company Sec. & Compli. Officer : Ratan Mani Sumit.

Registered Office: Mahanagar Doorsanchar Sadan, 5th Flr 9 CGO Complex Lodi Rd,New Delhi,New Delhi-110003 Ph: 91-11-24319020

Email:mtnligrc@bol.net.in

URL:http://www.mtnl.net.in

FAQs about Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd

1. What's the Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd share price today?
Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd share price was Rs 46.29 at close on 12th Jul 2024. Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd share price was up by 9.43% over the previous closing price of Rs 42.30. Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd share price trend:

  • Last 1 Month: Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd share price moved up by 7.82% on BSE
  • Last 3 Months: Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd share price moved up by 25.76% on BSE
  • Last 12 Months: Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd share price moved up by 138.09% on BSE
  • Last 3 Years: Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd price moved up by 117.88% on BSE


2. How can I quickly analyse the performance of the Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd stock?
The performance of the Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd stock can be quickly analysed on the following metrics:

  • The stock's PE is _
  • Price to book value ratio is -0.12
  • Dividend yield of 0.00
  • The EPS (trailing 12 months) of the Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd stock is Rs 0.00


3. What is the market cap of Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd?
Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd has a market capitalisation of Rs 2,916 crore.


4. What is Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd's 52-week high/low share price?
The Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd’s 52-week high share price is Rs 52.35 and 52-week low share price is Rs 18.95.


5. Is the Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd profitable?
On a consolidated basis, Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd reported a loss of Rs -817.58 crore on a total income of Rs 337.39 crore for the quarter ended 2024. For the year ended Mar 2024, Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd had posted a loss of Rs -783.74 crore on a total income of Rs 353.54 crore.


6. Which are Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd’s peers in the Telecom sector?
Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd’s top 5 peers in the Telecom sector are Tata Tele. Mah., Nazara Technolo., Hathway Cable, M T N L, OnMobile Global, Nettlinx, GTL.


7. Who owns how much in Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd?
Key changes to the Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd shareholding are as follows:

  • Promoter holding in Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd has gone up to 56.25 per cent as of Jun 2024 from 56.25 per cent as of Sep 2023.