Business Standard

Modern Dairies Share Price

Know More
BSENSE

46.11-2.36 (-4.87%)

12:00 AM,24th May 2024
Stock not traded

BSE : 519287

NSE :

Sector : Agri and agri inputs

ISIN Code : INE617B01011

  • BSE
  • 1D
  • 5D
  • 1M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 5Y
  • MAX

Last Updated: 24-May-2024 | 12:00 AM IST

Market Cap (₹ Cr)

108

Turnover (₹ Cr)

0.06

Volume (Shares)

1,35,956

Face Value

10

52-WK High

50.00

52-WK High Date

23-May-2024

52-WK Low

16.36

52-WK Low Date

03-Nov-2023

All Time High

114.85

All Time High Date

01-Nov-2007

All Time Low

0.25

All Time Low Date

19-Sep-1997

Modern Dairies Ltd

Incorporated in April 1992 in the State of Haryana Modern Dairies Ltd is engaged in the business of production of dairy products like packed liquid milk skimmed milkpowder whole milk powder infant milk food pure ghee and butter. During the year 1997-98 the company was declared sick by the BIFR and was reffered to IFCI for rehabilitation.During 1998-99 the BIFR sanctioned rehabilitation scheme and reliefs and concessions have been sanctioned by IFCI PNB and Govt. of Haryana. Consequently Rs 634 lacs of previous year's interest has been waived off and accounted for in the current financial year.The Company has also got ISO-9002 certification by DNV Norway with accreditation from RvA Netherland...
Read More

Modern Dairies Announcement

View More

Modern Dairies Ltd - Key Fundamentals

PARAMETER VALUES
Market Cap (₹ Cr)

108

EPS - TTM (₹) [S]

6.40

P/E Ratio (X) [S]

-1.74

Face Value (₹) 10
Latest Dividend (%)-
Latest Dividend Date -
Dividend Yield (%) -
Book Value Share (₹) [S]-26.48
P/B Ratio (₹) [S]-1.74

Funds Owing this Stock

Scheme Name Amount Invested (₹ Cr) No Of Shares Net Asset (%)

Research Reports

Date Broker Action Prices(₹) Report
Data Not Found

Stock Strength

Today's Low/High

45.00

48.45

Week Low/High

38.11

50.00

Month Low/High

32.00

50.00

Year Low/High

16.36

50.00

All time Low/High

0.25

115.00

Share Price Returns

Period BSENSE SENSEXNIFTY
1 Week18.05%%2.022.19%
1 Month35.46%%2.272.63%
3 Month26.50%%3.103.35%
6 Month44.00%%14.3115.98%
1 Year110.16%%22.0825.55%
3 Year366.23%%48.8851.06%

Company Info

Company Information

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : Satish Kapoor

Executive Director : Ashwani Kumar Aggarwal

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : A K Vashisht

Chairman & Managing Director : Krishan Kumar Goyal

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : Renu Cheema Vig

Company Sec. & Compli. Officer : Shruti Joshi

Independent Director : Sanjay Kaushik

Independent Director : Meena Sharma

Independent Director : Ajay Kumar Sharma

Registered Office: 136 KM, G T Road,Karnal,Haryana-132001 Ph: 91-0172-2609001/2

Email:ashishsharma@modernsteels.com

URL:http://www.modernsteels.com

FAQs about Modern Dairies Ltd

1. What's the Modern Dairies Ltd share price today?
Modern Dairies Ltd share price was Rs 46.11 at close on 24th May 2024. Modern Dairies Ltd share price was down by 4.87% from the previous closing price of Rs 48.47. Modern Dairies Ltd share price trend:

  • Last 1 Month: Modern Dairies Ltd share price moved up by 35.46% on BSE
  • Last 3 Months: Modern Dairies Ltd share price moved up by 26.50% on BSE
  • Last 12 Months: Modern Dairies Ltd share price moved up by 110.16% on BSE
  • Last 3 Years: Modern Dairies Ltd price moved up by 366.23% on BSE


2. How can I quickly analyse the performance of the Modern Dairies Ltd stock?
The performance of the Modern Dairies Ltd stock can be quickly analysed on the following metrics:

  • The stock's PE is 7.20
  • Price to book value ratio is -1.74
  • Dividend yield of 0.00
  • The EPS (trailing 12 months) of the Modern Dairies Ltd stock is Rs 6.40


3. What is the market cap of Modern Dairies Ltd?
Modern Dairies Ltd has a market capitalisation of Rs 108 crore.


4. What is Modern Dairies Ltd's 52-week high/low share price?
The Modern Dairies Ltd’s 52-week high share price is Rs 50.00 and 52-week low share price is Rs 16.36.


5. Is the Modern Dairies Ltd profitable?
On a consolidated basis, Modern Dairies Ltd reported a profit of Rs 6.34 crore on a total income of Rs 98.18 crore for the quarter ended 2024. For the year ended Mar 2024, Modern Dairies Ltd had posted a profit of Rs 6.34 crore on a total income of Rs 98.18 crore.


6. Which are Modern Dairies Ltd’s peers in the Agri and agri inputs sector?
Modern Dairies Ltd’s top 5 peers in the Agri and agri inputs sector are Freshtrop Fruits, Kothari Ferment., Pee Cee Cosma, Modern Dairies, Anjani Foods, Mayank Cattle Fo, Galaxy Cloud.


7. Who owns how much in Modern Dairies Ltd?
Key changes to the Modern Dairies Ltd shareholding are as follows:

  • Promoter holding in Modern Dairies Ltd has gone up to 45.71 per cent as of Mar 2024 from 45.71 per cent as of Jun 2023.