Business Standard

National Fertilizer Share Price

Know More
BSENSE

106.25 5.70 (5.67%)

12:00 AM,24th May 2024

106.35 5.75 (5.72%)

12:00 AM,24th May 2024

BSE : 523630

NSE : NFL

Sector : Agri and agri inputs

ISIN Code : INE870D01012

  • BSE
  • NSE
  • 1D
  • 5D
  • 1M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 5Y
  • MAX

Last Updated: 24-May-2024 | 12:00 AM IST

Market Cap (₹ Cr)

5,212

Turnover (₹ Cr)

0.99

Volume (Shares)

9,30,160

Face Value

10

52-WK High

130.45

52-WK High Date

25-Jan-2024

52-WK Low

65.08

52-WK Low Date

16-Aug-2023

All Time High

149.25

All Time High Date

03-Feb-2010

All Time Low

2.75

All Time Low Date

10-Oct-2000

National Fertilizer Ltd

National Fertilizers Ltd (NFL) was promoted by the Government of India in 1974 to set up fuel oil-based urea plants at Panipat (Haryana) and Bhatinda (Punjab). Later NFL took over Fertilizer Corporation of India's plant at Nangal (Punjab) and set up a natural gas-based urea plant at Vijaipur. After disinvestment the government's stake has come down to 97.65%.The Company is engaged in producing and marketing of Neem Coated Urea Bio-Fertilizers (solid & liquid) and other allied Industrial products like Ammonia Nitric Acid Ammonium Nitrate Sodium Nitrite and Sodium Nitrate. The Company is also engaged in trading of Imported and Fertilizers Compost Seeds Agro Chemicals and other Agro products.NF...
Read More

National Fertilizer Ltd - Key Fundamentals

PARAMETER VALUES
Market Cap (₹ Cr)

5,217

EPS - TTM (₹) [S]

0.00

P/E Ratio (X) [S]

2.19

Face Value (₹) 10
Latest Dividend (%)12.60
Latest Dividend Date 22-Sep-2023
Dividend Yield (%) 2.63
Book Value Share (₹) [S]48.54
P/B Ratio (₹) [S]2.19

Funds Owing this Stock

Scheme Name Amount Invested (₹ Cr) No Of Shares Net Asset (%)
Motilal Oswal Nifty Microcap 250 Index Fund-Reg (G) 2.12 2,03,547 0.21
Motilal Oswal Nifty Microcap 250 Index Fund-Dir (G) 2.12 2,03,547 0.21
Groww Nifty Total Market Index Fund-Regular (G) 0.01 907 0.01
Groww Nifty Total Market Index Fund-Direct (G) 0.01 907 0.01

Research Reports

Date Broker Action Prices(₹) Report
Data Not Found

Stock Strength

Today's Low/High

100.05

109.60

Week Low/High

99.80

110.00

Month Low/High

92.90

110.00

Year Low/High

65.05

131.00

All time Low/High

2.75

149.00

Share Price Returns

Period BSENSE SENSEXNIFTY
1 Week4.37%4.52%2.022.19%
1 Month4.09%3.91%2.272.63%
3 Month3.60%3.60%3.103.35%
6 Month52.76%52.80%14.3115.98%
1 Year52.17%52.04%22.0825.55%
3 Year59.09%59.09%48.8851.06%

Company Info

Company Information

Company Sec. & Compli. Officer : Ashok Jha

Nominee (Govt) : Neeraja Adidam

Non Official Independent Direc : Poonam Sharma

Non Official Independent Direc : Ritesh Tiwari

Non Official Independent Direc : Kashi Ram Godara

Non Official Independent Direc : Venkata Sarvarayudu Thota

Director (Marketing) : Atul Baburao Patil

Director (Finance) & CFO : Shri Hira Nand

Non-Official Independent Direc : Shri Jyoti Bhramar Tubid

Nominee (Govt) : Prathibha A

Chairman & Managing Director : U Saravanan

Director (Technical) : Rajan Kanwar

Registered Office: Scope Complex Core - III, 7 Institutional Area Lodhi Rd,New Delhi,New Delhi-110003 Ph: 91-011-24361252/24360066

Email:investor@nfl.co.in

URL:http://www.nationalfertilizers.com

FAQs about National Fertilizer Ltd

1. What's the National Fertilizer Ltd share price today?
National Fertilizer Ltd share price was Rs 106.25 at close on 24th May 2024. National Fertilizer Ltd share price was up by 5.67% over the previous closing price of Rs 100.55. National Fertilizer Ltd share price trend:

  • Last 1 Month: National Fertilizer Ltd share price moved up by 4.09% on BSE
  • Last 3 Months: National Fertilizer Ltd share price moved up by 3.60% on BSE
  • Last 12 Months: National Fertilizer Ltd share price moved up by 52.17% on BSE
  • Last 3 Years: National Fertilizer Ltd price moved up by 59.09% on BSE


2. How can I quickly analyse the performance of the National Fertilizer Ltd stock?
The performance of the National Fertilizer Ltd stock can be quickly analysed on the following metrics:

  • The stock's PE is _
  • Price to book value ratio is 2.19
  • Dividend yield of 2.63
  • The EPS (trailing 12 months) of the National Fertilizer Ltd stock is Rs 0.00


3. What is the market cap of National Fertilizer Ltd?
National Fertilizer Ltd has a market capitalisation of Rs 5,212 crore.


4. What is National Fertilizer Ltd's 52-week high/low share price?
The National Fertilizer Ltd’s 52-week high share price is Rs 130.45 and 52-week low share price is Rs 65.08.


5. Is the National Fertilizer Ltd profitable?
On a consolidated basis, National Fertilizer Ltd reported a profit of Rs 140.02 crore on a total income of Rs 7,598.28 crore for the quarter ended 2023. For the year ended Dec 2023, National Fertilizer Ltd had posted a profit of Rs 150.90 crore on a total income of Rs 7,609.16 crore.


6. Which are National Fertilizer Ltd’s peers in the Agri and agri inputs sector?
National Fertilizer Ltd’s top 5 peers in the Agri and agri inputs sector are G S F C, R C F, Paradeep Phosph., Natl.Fertilizer, Madras Fertilize, S P I C, Mangalore Chem..


7. Who owns how much in National Fertilizer Ltd?
Key changes to the National Fertilizer Ltd shareholding are as follows:

  • Promoter holding in National Fertilizer Ltd has gone up to 74.71 per cent as of Mar 2024 from 74.71 per cent as of Jun 2023.