Business Standard

Pennar Industries Share Price

Know More
BSENSE

177.10 2.10 (1.20%)

04:01 PM,13th Jun 2024

178.48 3.52 (2.01%)

03:52 PM,13th Jun 2024

BSE : 513228

NSE : PENIND

Sector : Metals & Mining

ISIN Code : INE932A01024

  • BSE
  • NSE
  • 1D
  • 5D
  • 1M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 5Y
  • MAX

Last Updated: 13-Jun-2024 | 04:01 PM IST

Market Cap (₹ Cr)

2,390

Turnover (₹ Cr)

0.21

Volume (Shares)

1,16,913

Face Value

5

52-WK High

185.90

52-WK High Date

13-Jun-2024

52-WK Low

74.64

52-WK Low Date

16-Jun-2023

All Time High

185.90

All Time High Date

13-Jun-2024

All Time Low

0.65

All Time Low Date

24-Sep-2001

Pennar Industries Ltd

Pennar Industries Ltd (Formerly known as Pennar Steels Ltd) incorporated in Aug.'75 was promoted in the joint sector by J Naresh Kumar along with the Andhra Pradesh Industrial Development Corporation (APIDC). The Company is one of the leading engineering organisations in India and is well known for its expertise in providing engineered products and engineering solutions. It manufactures cold-rolled coils (CRCs) of narrow width upto 700 mm which are supplied to the automobile and the white goods industries. The Company started its journey with first manufacturing plant at Isnapur near Hyderabad and since then has established itself as diversified engineering company with end-to-end capabiliti...
Read More

Pennar Industries Ltd - Key Fundamentals

PARAMETER VALUES
Market Cap (₹ Cr)

2,408

EPS - TTM (₹) [S]

4.39

P/E Ratio (X) [S]

3.06

Face Value (₹) 5
Latest Dividend (%)20.00
Latest Dividend Date 19-Jul-2013
Dividend Yield (%) -
Book Value Share (₹) [S]58.41
P/B Ratio (₹) [S]3.06

Funds Owning this Stock

Scheme Name Amount Invested (₹ Cr) No Of Shares Net Asset (%)
Franklin India Smaller Companies Fund (G) 2.52 9,89,354 0.04
Franklin India Smaller Companies Fund - Direct (G) 2.52 9,89,354 0.04

Research Reports

Date Broker Action Prices(₹) Report
Data Not Found

Stock Strength

Today's Low/High

173.80

186.00

Week Low/High

139.85

186.00

Month Low/High

120.10

186.00

Year Low/High

74.50

186.00

All time Low/High

0.65

186.00

Share Price Returns

Period BSENSE SENSEXNIFTY
1 Week24.42%24.16%2.312.53%
1 Month38.46%38.68%5.545.86%
3 Month63.44%62.55%5.566.37%
6 Month45.34%45.70%10.3811.82%
1 Year131.37%131.49%21.6525.02%
3 Year553.77%554.97%46.3848.10%

Company Info

Company Information

Chairman Emeritus : Nrupender Rao

Vice Chairman & M.D. : Aditya N Rao

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : B Kamalaker Rao

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : Manish Sabharwal

Company Sec. & Compli. Officer : Mirza Mohammed Ali Baig

Executive Director : K Lavanya Kumar

Non Executive Director : P V Rao

Non Executive Director : Eric James Brown

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : Chandrasekhar Sripada

Chairman & Independent Directo : Ravi Venkata Siva Ramakrishna

Independent Director : SHARMA VIRGINIA

Registered Office: Floor No 3 DHFLVC, Silicon Towers Kondapur,Hyderabad,Telangana-500084 Ph: 91-40-23117043/7045/23114072

Email:mirza.baig@pennarindia.com; corporatecommunication

URL:http://www.pennarindia.com pilhyd@bsnl.in

FAQs about Pennar Industries Ltd

1. What's the Pennar Industries Ltd share price today?
Pennar Industries Ltd share price was Rs 177.10 at 04:01 PM IST on 13th Jun 2024. Pennar Industries Ltd share price was up by 1.20% over the previous closing price of Rs 175.00. Pennar Industries Ltd share price trend:

  • Last 1 Month: Pennar Industries Ltd share price moved up by 38.46% on BSE
  • Last 3 Months: Pennar Industries Ltd share price moved up by 63.44% on BSE
  • Last 12 Months: Pennar Industries Ltd share price moved up by 131.37% on BSE
  • Last 3 Years: Pennar Industries Ltd price moved up by 553.77% on BSE


2. How can I quickly analyse the performance of the Pennar Industries Ltd stock?
The performance of the Pennar Industries Ltd stock can be quickly analysed on the following metrics:

  • The stock's PE is 40.66
  • Price to book value ratio is 3.06
  • Dividend yield of 0.00
  • The EPS (trailing 12 months) of the Pennar Industries Ltd stock is Rs 4.39


3. What is the market cap of Pennar Industries Ltd?
Pennar Industries Ltd has a market capitalisation of Rs 2,390 crore.


4. What is Pennar Industries Ltd's 52-week high/low share price?
The Pennar Industries Ltd’s 52-week high share price is Rs 185.90 and 52-week low share price is Rs 74.64.


5. Is the Pennar Industries Ltd profitable?
On a consolidated basis, Pennar Industries Ltd reported a profit of Rs 17.84 crore on a total income of Rs 672.09 crore for the quarter ended 2024. For the year ended Mar 2024, Pennar Industries Ltd had posted a profit of Rs 28.81 crore on a total income of Rs 839.28 crore.


6. Which are Pennar Industries Ltd’s peers in the Metals & Mining sector?
Pennar Industries Ltd’s top 5 peers in the Metals & Mining sector are Rajratan Global, Man Industries, Vardhman Special, Pennar Industrie, Mukand, Welspun Special., Aeroflex.


7. Who owns how much in Pennar Industries Ltd?
Key changes to the Pennar Industries Ltd shareholding are as follows:

  • Promoter holding in Pennar Industries Ltd has gone down to 39.62 per cent as of Mar 2024 from 39.74 per cent as of Jun 2023.