Business Standard

Tips Industries Share Price

Know More
BSENSE

571.00 21.70 (3.95%)

04:01 PM,15th Jul 2024

571.20 21.90 (3.99%)

03:54 PM,15th Jul 2024

BSE : 532375

NSE : TIPSINDLTD

Sector : Media

ISIN Code : INE716B01029

  • BSE
  • NSE
  • 1D
  • 5D
  • 1M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 5Y
  • MAX

Last Updated: 15-Jul-2024 | 04:01 PM IST

Market Cap (₹ Cr)

7,297

Turnover (₹ Cr)

0.44

Volume (Shares)

76,320

Face Value

1

52-WK High

574.90

52-WK High Date

15-Jul-2024

52-WK Low

268.05

52-WK Low Date

17-Jul-2023

All Time High

574.90

All Time High Date

15-Jul-2024

All Time Low

1.55

All Time Low Date

14-Aug-2006

Tips Industries Ltd

Tips Industries Limited is a leading Company in the Media & Entertainment Industry engaged in the production and distribution of films and leveraging its audio content library digitally in India and overseas. The Company is also a leading producer of Punjabi films in the country. Founded in 1975 it is one of the oldest companies in the Indian M&E Industry. Mr. Kumar Taurani and Mr. Ramesh Taurani the co-founders of TIPS are well-known names in the Indian M&E space with a proven track record of producing films that have wholesome entertainment for the entire family. The Company is engaged in the business of Production and Distribution of motion Pictures and acquisition and exploitation Music ...
Read More

Tips Industries Ltd - Key Fundamentals

PARAMETER VALUES
Market Cap (₹ Cr)

7,300

EPS - TTM (₹) [S]

9.80

P/E Ratio (X) [S]

40.68

Face Value (₹) 1
Latest Dividend (%)300.00
Latest Dividend Date 01-Feb-2024
Dividend Yield (%) 1.06
Book Value Share (₹) [S]14.04
P/B Ratio (₹) [S]40.68

Funds Owning this Stock

Scheme Name Amount Invested (₹ Cr) No Of Shares Net Asset (%)
SBI Magnum Midcap Fund (G) 122.13 29,91,121 0.60
SBI Magnum Midcap Fund (IDCW) 122.13 29,91,121 0.60
SBI Magnum Midcap Fund - Direct (G) 122.13 29,91,121 0.60
SBI Magnum Midcap Fund - Direct (IDCW) 122.13 29,91,121 0.60
SBI Flexi Cap Fund (G) 122.13 29,91,120 0.56
SBI Flexi Cap Fund (IDCW) 122.13 29,91,120 0.56
SBI Flexi Cap Fund - Direct (G) 122.13 29,91,120 0.56
SBI Flexi Cap Fund - Direct (IDCW) 122.13 29,91,120 0.56
SBI Long Term Advantage Fund-Series V -Dir (IDCW) 24.37 5,96,953 7.30
SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V -Dir (G) 24.37 5,96,953 7.30

Load more

Research Reports

Date Broker Action Prices(₹) Report
Data Not Found

Stock Strength

Today's Low/High

539.60

575.00

Week Low/High

454.70

575.00

Month Low/High

404.10

575.00

Year Low/High

268.00

575.00

All time Low/High

1.55

575.00

Share Price Returns

Period BSENSE SENSEXNIFTY
1 Week23.33%23.18%0.881.09%
1 Month23.89%23.84%4.774.78%
3 Month25.06%25.13%9.9010.39%
6 Month47.54%47.29%10.0111.26%
1 Year113.53%113.33%22.1125.67%
3 Year409.41%407.10%51.7454.40%

Company Info

Company Information

Chairman & Managing Director : Kumar S Taurani

Executive Director : Ramesh S Taurani

Company Sec. & Compli. Officer : Bijal Patel

Executive Director : Girish Taurani

Independent Director : Tara Subramaniam

Independent Director : Shashikant Vyas

Independent Director : Rajan Singh

Registered Office: 601 Durga Chambers 6th Floor, 278/E Linking Road Khar (W),Mumbai,Maharashtra-400052 Ph: 91-022-66431188

Email:response@tips.in

URL:http://www.tips.in

FAQs about Tips Industries Ltd

1. What's the Tips Industries Ltd share price today?
Tips Industries Ltd share price was Rs 571.00 at 04:01 PM IST on 15th Jul 2024. Tips Industries Ltd share price was up by 3.95% over the previous closing price of Rs 549.30. Tips Industries Ltd share price trend:

  • Last 1 Month: Tips Industries Ltd share price moved up by 23.89% on BSE
  • Last 3 Months: Tips Industries Ltd share price moved up by 25.06% on BSE
  • Last 12 Months: Tips Industries Ltd share price moved up by 113.53% on BSE
  • Last 3 Years: Tips Industries Ltd price moved up by 409.41% on BSE


2. How can I quickly analyse the performance of the Tips Industries Ltd stock?
The performance of the Tips Industries Ltd stock can be quickly analysed on the following metrics:

  • The stock's PE is 58.29
  • Price to book value ratio is 40.68
  • Dividend yield of 1.06
  • The EPS (trailing 12 months) of the Tips Industries Ltd stock is Rs 9.80


3. What is the market cap of Tips Industries Ltd?
Tips Industries Ltd has a market capitalisation of Rs 7,297 crore.


4. What is Tips Industries Ltd's 52-week high/low share price?
The Tips Industries Ltd’s 52-week high share price is Rs 574.90 and 52-week low share price is Rs 268.05.


5. Is the Tips Industries Ltd profitable?
On a consolidated basis, Tips Industries Ltd reported a profit of Rs 25.76 crore on a total income of Rs 68.59 crore for the quarter ended 2024. For the year ended Mar 2024, Tips Industries Ltd had posted a profit of Rs 25.76 crore on a total income of Rs 68.59 crore.


6. Which are Tips Industries Ltd’s peers in the Media sector?
Tips Industries Ltd’s top 5 peers in the Media sector are PVR Inox, Saregama India, TV18 Broadcast, Tips Industries, Wonderla Holiday, Imagica. Enter., Prime Focus.


7. Who owns how much in Tips Industries Ltd?
Key changes to the Tips Industries Ltd shareholding are as follows:

  • Promoter holding in Tips Industries Ltd has gone down to 64.16 per cent as of Jun 2024 from 75.00 per cent as of Sep 2023.