Business Standard

Trent Share Price

Know More
BSENSE

5,317.25-38.50 (-0.72%)

01:16 PM,20th Jun 2024

5,321.60-35.20 (-0.66%)

01:09 PM,20th Jun 2024

BSE : 500251

NSE : TRENT

Sector : Others

ISIN Code : INE849A01020

  • BSE
  • NSE
  • 1D
  • 5D
  • 1M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 5Y
  • MAX

Last Updated: 20-Jun-2024 | 01:16 PM IST

Market Cap (₹ Cr)

1,89,028

Turnover (₹ Cr)

0.58

Volume (Shares)

10,816

Face Value

1

52-WK High

5,451.05

52-WK High Date

18-Jun-2024

52-WK Low

1,657.25

52-WK Low Date

14-Jul-2023

All Time High

5,451.05

All Time High Date

18-Jun-2024

All Time Low

1.26

All Time Low Date

25-Feb-1988

Trent Ltd

Trent Ltd. is a retail operations company that owns and manages a number of retail chains in India. It is engaged in retailing / trading of apparels footwear accessories toys games etc. It operates through `Westside' `Landmark' `Zudio' and Utsa retail formats. The company operates Westside one of India's largest and fastest growing retail chains; Star Bazaar a hypermarket chain and Landmark a family entertainment format store. They have already established 200 Westside departmental stores measuring 1600-2400 sq.ft. floor space across 74 cities. The Westside stores have several departments to meet the varied shopping needs of customers. These include menswear women's wear kids' wear footwear ...
Read More

Trent Announcement

View More

Trent Ltd - Key Fundamentals

PARAMETER VALUES
Market Cap (₹ Cr)

1,89,183

EPS - TTM (₹) [S]

25.06

P/E Ratio (X) [S]

42.54

Face Value (₹) 1
Latest Dividend (%)320.00
Latest Dividend Date 22-May-2024
Dividend Yield (%) 0.06
Book Value Share (₹) [S]125.10
P/B Ratio (₹) [S]42.54

Funds Owning this Stock

Scheme Name Amount Invested (₹ Cr) No Of Shares Net Asset (%)
AXIS Midcap Fund (G) 879.36 19,28,788 3.17
AXIS Midcap Fund (IDCW) 879.36 19,28,788 3.17
AXIS Midcap Fund - Direct (G) 879.36 19,28,788 3.17
AXIS Midcap Fund - Direct (IDCW) 879.36 19,28,788 3.17
Canara Robeco Emerging Equities (G) 793.14 17,39,673 3.64
Canara Robeco Emerging Equities (IDCW) 793.14 17,39,673 3.64
Canara Robeco Emerging Equities - Direct (IDCW) 793.14 17,39,673 3.64
Canara Robeco Emerging Equities - Direct (G) 793.14 17,39,673 3.64
UTI-Flexi Cap Fund (IDCW) 510.66 11,20,075 2.13
UTI-Flexi Cap Fund (G) 510.66 11,20,075 2.13

Load more

Research Reports

Date Broker Action Prices(₹) Report
13-Jun-2024Motilal Oswal Buy 5,028
30-Apr-2024Motilal Oswal Buy 4,314
10-Feb-2023Sharekhan Buy 1,236
23-Sep-2022IDBI Capital Sell 1,446
15-Sep-2022Centrum Accumulate 1,400

Stock Strength

Today's Low/High

5,305.05

5,422.00

Week Low/High

4,972.05

5,452.00

Month Low/High

4,196.00

5,452.00

Year Low/High

1,657.45

5,452.00

All time Low/High

1.26

5,452.00

Share Price Returns

Period BSENSE SENSEXNIFTY
1 Week5.99%5.93%0.830.70%
1 Month14.61%14.62%4.654.71%
3 Month34.24%34.21%7.417.89%
6 Month80.56%80.46%9.8411.41%
1 Year209.90%209.49%22.3025.22%
3 Year527.10%526.66%47.9650.24%

Company Info

Company Information

Chairman (Non-Executive) : N N Tata

Non Executive Director : Bhaskar Bhat

Non Executive Director : Harish R Bhat

Executive Director & CEO : P Venkatesalu

Independent Director : Jayesh T Merchant

Independent Director : S. Given

Independent Director : Ravneet Singh Gill.

Independent Director : Hema Ravichandar

Independent Director : J. Holtzhausen

Company Sec. & Compli. Officer : Krupa Anandpara

Independent Director : Kiran Mazumdar Shaw

Registered Office: Bombay House, 24 Homi Mody Street,Mumbai,Maharashtra-400001 Ph: 91-22-66658282

Email:investor.relations@trent-tata.com

URL:http://www.trentlimited.com

FAQs about Trent Ltd

1. What's the Trent Ltd share price today?
Trent Ltd share price was Rs 5,317.25 at 01:16 PM IST on 20th Jun 2024. Trent Ltd share price was down by 0.72% from the previous closing price of Rs 5,355.75. Trent Ltd share price trend:

  • Last 1 Month: Trent Ltd share price moved up by 14.61% on BSE
  • Last 3 Months: Trent Ltd share price moved up by 34.24% on BSE
  • Last 12 Months: Trent Ltd share price moved up by 209.90% on BSE
  • Last 3 Years: Trent Ltd price moved up by 527.10% on BSE


2. How can I quickly analyse the performance of the Trent Ltd stock?
The performance of the Trent Ltd stock can be quickly analysed on the following metrics:

  • The stock's PE is 212.35
  • Price to book value ratio is 42.54
  • Dividend yield of 0.06
  • The EPS (trailing 12 months) of the Trent Ltd stock is Rs 25.06


3. What is the market cap of Trent Ltd?
Trent Ltd has a market capitalisation of Rs 1,89,028 crore.


4. What is Trent Ltd's 52-week high/low share price?
The Trent Ltd’s 52-week high share price is Rs 5,451.05 and 52-week low share price is Rs 1,657.25.


5. Is the Trent Ltd profitable?
On a consolidated basis, Trent Ltd reported a profit of Rs 654.28 crore on a total income of Rs 3,803.54 crore for the quarter ended 2024. For the year ended Mar 2024, Trent Ltd had posted a profit of Rs 712.09 crore on a total income of Rs 3,992.57 crore.


6. Which are Trent Ltd’s peers in the Others sector?
Trent Ltd’s top 5 peers in the Others sector are Avenue Super., Trent, Aditya Bir. Fas., Vedant Fashions, Redtape.


7. Who owns how much in Trent Ltd?
Key changes to the Trent Ltd shareholding are as follows:

  • Promoter holding in Trent Ltd has gone up to 37.01 per cent as of Mar 2024 from 37.01 per cent as of Aug 2023.