Business Standard

Tyroon Tea Company Share Price

Know More
BSENSE

111.50 3.15 (2.91%)

04:01 PM,15th Jul 2024
Stock not traded

BSE : 526945

NSE :

Sector : Agri and agri inputs

ISIN Code : INE945B01016

  • BSE
  • 1D
  • 5D
  • 1M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 5Y
  • MAX

Last Updated: 15-Jul-2024 | 04:01 PM IST

Market Cap (₹ Cr)

38

Turnover (₹ Cr)

0.00

Volume (Shares)

2,011

Face Value

10

52-WK High

119.80

52-WK High Date

08-Feb-2024

52-WK Low

79.31

52-WK Low Date

25-Sep-2023

All Time High

129.70

All Time High Date

18-Oct-2021

All Time Low

3.00

All Time Low Date

09-May-2003

Tyroon Tea Company Ltd

Incorporated as a Public Limited Company in 1890 Tyroon Tea Company Limited was formed with the main object of acquiring the business of M/s. George Frederick Pinney. Since 1960 McLeod & Co. Ltd. were appointed as the Managing Agents of the Company and from August 15 1960 they were appointed as the Secretaries & Treasurers of the Company. The Management of the Company remained with them till the abolition of the System of Managing Agency and Secretaries & Treasurers in April 1970. Thereafter the Company has been under the management of its Board of Directors. A K Jalan. The Present Promoter of the Company acquired the shares from McLeod & Co. Ltd. in the year 1988 and has thereafter been as...
Read More

Tyroon Tea Co. Announcement

View More

Tyroon Tea Company Ltd - Key Fundamentals

PARAMETER VALUES
Market Cap (₹ Cr)

38

EPS - TTM (₹) [S]

7.38

P/E Ratio (X) [S]

1.01

Face Value (₹) 10
Latest Dividend (%)10.00
Latest Dividend Date 17-Sep-2014
Dividend Yield (%) -
Book Value Share (₹) [S]110.62
P/B Ratio (₹) [S]1.01

Funds Owning this Stock

Scheme Name Amount Invested (₹ Cr) No Of Shares Net Asset (%)

Research Reports

Date Broker Action Prices(₹) Report
Data Not Found

Stock Strength

Today's Low/High

104.15

112.00

Week Low/High

96.55

119.00

Month Low/High

88.00

119.00

Year Low/High

79.31

120.00

All time Low/High

3.00

130.00

Share Price Returns

Period BSENSE SENSEXNIFTY
1 Week13.78%%0.881.09%
1 Month23.16%%4.774.78%
3 Month11.78%%9.9010.39%
6 Month11.80%%10.0111.26%
1 Year31.50%%22.1125.67%
3 Year44.90%%51.7454.40%

Company Info

Company Information

CFO & Company Secretary : K C Mishra

Independent Director : Sanjay Kejriwal

Independent Director : U Banthia

Independent Director : DEEPAK SWAIN

Non Executive Director : Anuradha Jalan

Independent Director : DEEPAK JAIN

Registered Office: 3 Netaji Subhas Road, ,Kolkata,West Bengal-700001 Ph: 91-33-22483236/6071/9931

Email:kem_tyroon@rediffmail.com; info@tyroontea.com

URL:http://www.tyroontea.com

FAQs about Tyroon Tea Company Ltd

1. What's the Tyroon Tea Company Ltd share price today?
Tyroon Tea Company Ltd share price was Rs 111.50 at 04:01 PM IST on 15th Jul 2024. Tyroon Tea Company Ltd share price was up by 2.91% over the previous closing price of Rs 108.35. Tyroon Tea Company Ltd share price trend:

  • Last 1 Month: Tyroon Tea Company Ltd share price moved up by 23.16% on BSE
  • Last 3 Months: Tyroon Tea Company Ltd share price moved up by 11.78% on BSE
  • Last 12 Months: Tyroon Tea Company Ltd share price moved up by 31.50% on BSE
  • Last 3 Years: Tyroon Tea Company Ltd price moved up by 44.90% on BSE


2. How can I quickly analyse the performance of the Tyroon Tea Company Ltd stock?
The performance of the Tyroon Tea Company Ltd stock can be quickly analysed on the following metrics:

  • The stock's PE is 15.11
  • Price to book value ratio is 1.01
  • Dividend yield of 0.00
  • The EPS (trailing 12 months) of the Tyroon Tea Company Ltd stock is Rs 7.38


3. What is the market cap of Tyroon Tea Company Ltd?
Tyroon Tea Company Ltd has a market capitalisation of Rs 38 crore.


4. What is Tyroon Tea Company Ltd's 52-week high/low share price?
The Tyroon Tea Company Ltd’s 52-week high share price is Rs 119.80 and 52-week low share price is Rs 79.31.


5. Is the Tyroon Tea Company Ltd profitable?
On a consolidated basis, Tyroon Tea Company Ltd reported a loss of Rs -6.61 crore on a total income of Rs 3.32 crore for the quarter ended 2024. For the year ended Mar 2024, Tyroon Tea Company Ltd had posted a loss of Rs -6.61 crore on a total income of Rs 3.33 crore.


6. Which are Tyroon Tea Company Ltd’s peers in the Agri and agri inputs sector?
Tyroon Tea Company Ltd’s top 5 peers in the Agri and agri inputs sector are Diana Tea Co, Indong Tea Co, Kanco Tea, Tyroon Tea Co., Cochin Malabar, Vamshi Rubber, Eastern Treads.


7. Who owns how much in Tyroon Tea Company Ltd?
Key changes to the Tyroon Tea Company Ltd shareholding are as follows:

  • Promoter holding in Tyroon Tea Company Ltd has gone up to 67.22 per cent as of Mar 2024 from 67.22 per cent as of Jun 2023.