Business Standard

Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Share Price

Know More
BSENSE

111.91 5.32 (4.99%)

03:17 PM,25th Jul 2024
Stock not traded

BSE : 522267

NSE :

Sector : Industrials

ISIN Code : INE466D01019

  • BSE
  • 1D
  • 5D
  • 1M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 5Y
  • MAX

Last Updated: 25-Jul-2024 | 03:17 PM IST

Market Cap (₹ Cr)

57

Traded Value (₹ Cr)

0.10

Volume (Shares)

8,810

Face Value (₹)

10

52-Week High (₹)

111.91

52-Week High Date

25-Jul-2024

52-Week Low (₹)

32.00

52-Week Low Date

21-Sep-2023

All Time High (₹)

193.70

All Time High Date

20-Sep-2005

All Time Low (₹)

6.40

All Time Low Date

28-Mar-2003

Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Ltd

Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Limited (VLEWL) was established in August 1974 Coimbatore India. The Company is the pioneer in the manufacture of Two for one Twister in India and have sold more than 7000 machines in India and in export market. The Company also manufactures Precision Assembly Winders. The Two for one Twisters are produced at Sengalipalayam factory in Coimbatore. The Company was promoted by V J Jayaraman and his family.The Company started operations in year 1975 to produce Twisting machines. It has been specializing in the Twisting machines and Automatic Cone Winder was introduced to the product line in the year 1998. Prior to this it diversified into textile spinning in the ...
Read More

Veejay Lak. Eng. Announcement

View More

Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Ltd - Key Fundamentals

PARAMETER VALUES
Market Cap (₹ Cr)

57

EPS - TTM (₹) [C]

0.00

P/E Ratio (X) [C]

-

Face Value (₹) 10
Latest Dividend (%)-
Latest Dividend Date -
Dividend Yield (%) -
Book Value Share (₹) [C]39.63
P/B Ratio (₹) [C]2.82

Funds Owning this Stock

Scheme Name Amount Invested (₹ Cr) No Of Shares Net Asset (%)

Research Reports

DateBrokerActionPrices(₹) Report
Data Not Found

Stock Strength

Today's Low/High (₹)

110.00

111.91

Week Low/High (₹)

84.00

111.91

Month Low/High (₹)

54.16

111.91

Year Low/High (₹)

32.00

111.91

All time Low/High (₹)

6.40

194.00

Share Price Returns

Period BSENSE SENSEXNIFTY
1 Week25.56%%-1.65-1.61%
1 Month90.49%%2.502.87%
3 Month121.12%%7.628.12%
6 Month138.21%%13.1614.28%
1 Year229.05%%20.5723.99%
3 Year143.28%%51.0253.90%

Company Info

Company Information

Chairman (Non-Executive) : V. J. Jayaraman

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : N M Ananthapadmanabhan

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : N Athimoolam Naidu

Managing Director & CEO : J Anand

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : B Sriram

Whole-time Director : D Ranganathan

Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir : Arthi Anand

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : K Narendra

Company Sec. & Compli. Officer : Vaiyampalayam Krishnama Naidu Swaminathan

Registered Office: Sengalipalayam, N G G O Colony Post,Coimbatore,Tamil Nadu-641022 Ph: 91-422-2460662

Email:compsec@veejaylakshmi.com accounts@veejaylakshmi.

URL:http://www.veejaylakshmi.com

FAQs about Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Ltd

1. What's the Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Ltd share price today?
Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Ltd share price was Rs 111.91 at 03:17 PM IST on 25th Jul 2024. Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Ltd share price was up by 4.99% over the previous closing price of Rs 106.59. Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Ltd share price trend:

  • Last 1 Month: Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Ltd share price moved up by 90.49% on BSE
  • Last 3 Months: Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Ltd share price moved up by 121.12% on BSE
  • Last 12 Months: Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Ltd share price moved up by 229.05% on BSE
  • Last 3 Years: Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Ltd price moved up by 143.28% on BSE


2. How can I quickly analyse the performance of the Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Ltd stock?
The performance of the Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Ltd stock can be quickly analysed on the following metrics:

  • The stock's PE is _
  • Price to book value ratio is 2.82
  • Dividend yield of 0.00
  • The EPS (trailing 12 months) of the Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Ltd stock is Rs 0.00


3. What is the market cap of Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Ltd?
Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Ltd has a market capitalisation of Rs 57 crore.


4. What is Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Ltd's 52-week high/low share price?
The Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Ltd’s 52-week high share price is Rs 111.91 and 52-week low share price is Rs 32.00.


5. Is the Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Ltd profitable?
On a consolidated basis, Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Ltd reported a profit of Rs 0.57 crore on a total income of Rs 24.46 crore for the quarter ended 2024. For the year ended Mar 2024, Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Ltd had posted a profit of Rs 0.57 crore on a total income of Rs 24.46 crore.


6. Which are Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Ltd’s peers in the Industrials sector?
Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Ltd’s top 5 peers in the Industrials sector are Anjani Synth., Dhanlaxmi Fabric, Arex Industries, Veejay Lak. Eng., Wires & Fabriks, Hindoo. Mills, Addi Industries.


7. Who owns how much in Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Ltd?
Key changes to the Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Ltd shareholding are as follows:

  • Promoter holding in Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Ltd has gone up to 65.24 per cent as of Jun 2024 from 65.24 per cent as of Sep 2023.